Welcome to our U.S. National Coverage Page

Ice-dance.com covered the ice dance events at the 2011 U.S. National Championships from January 22-30, 2011 in Greensboro, NC. Our coverage was limited to reports and blogs only.

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our contact form.

 

Schedule
Competitors

SENIOR ICE DANCE ROSTER: Team Profiles

  • Alissandra Aronow & Zachary Donohue
  • Isabella Cannuscio & Ian Lorello
  • Alison Carey & Ryan Van Natten
  • Madison Chock & Greg Zuerlein
  • Meryl Davis & Charlie White
  • Ginna Hoptman & Pavel Filchenkov
  • Madison Hubbell & Keiffer Hubbell
  • Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
  • Kristen Nardozzi & Robert Cuthbertson
  • Katherine Pilgrim & Alexander Lorello
  • Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani
  • Rachel Tibbetts & Collin Brubaker
  • Shannon Wingle & Timothy McKernan
  • Katharine Zeigler & Baxter Burbank
  • Meredith Zuber & Kyle Herring

JUNIOR ICE DANCE ROSTER: Team Profiles

  • Alexandra Aldridge & Daniel Eaton
  • Lauri Bonacorsi & Travis Mager
  • Heather Buckner & Nicholas Taylor
  • Anastasia Cannuscio & Colin McManus
  • Jenna Dzierzanowki & Vinny Dispenza
  • Danielle Gamelin & Alexnder Gamelin
  • Carina Glastris & Kevin Allison
  • Madeline Heritage & Nathaniel Fast
  • Charlotte Lichtman & Dean Copely
  • Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter
  • Anastasia Olson & Jordan Cowan
  • Natalie Wojton & Michael Soyfer
  • Joylyn Yang & Jean-Luc Baker

NOVICE ICE DANCE ROSTER: Team Profiles

  • Grace Deissroth & Brett Mueller
  • Jessica DeMaria & Dean Miller
  • Morgan Grant & Luke Skala
  • Kaitlin Hawayek & Michael Bramante
  • Roxette Howe & Ryan Farmer
  • Cassandra Jeandell & Damian Dodge
  • Jessica Mancini & Tyler Brooks
  • Holly Moore & Daniel Klaber
  • Bryna Oi & Mark Jahnke
  • Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons
  • Elliana Progrebinsky & Ross Gudis
  • Brittany Schmucker & Adam Munday
Technical Information

Novice Events: Both pattern dances, the Blues and Paso Doble, are skated on the first day of competition (Sunday, January 23). The next day, all skaters perform a free dance to music and rhythms of their own choosing. Highest combined point total wins.

  • Pattern dance info/patterns:  Blues
  • Pattern dance info/patterns:  Paso Doble

Junior Events: Juniors no longer perform pattern dances, instead two patterns of the Viennese Waltz are an included component in the short dance.  The juniors will compete the short dance on Tuesday, January 25. The next day, the competition concludes with the free dance, skated to music and rhythms of their own choosing. Highest combined point total wins.

Senior Events: Seniors no longer perform pattern dances, instead two patterns of the Golden Waltz are an included component in the short dance.  The short dance is contested on Friday, January 28.  The competition concludes on Saturday with the free dance skated to music and rhythms of their own choosing. Highest combined point total wins.

Fun Facts

LONGEST PARTNERSHIPS (COMPETITIVE SEASONS – INCLUDES 2010/11):

  1. Meryl Davis & Charlie White – 14 seasons
  2. Madison Hubbell & Keiffer Hubbell – 10 seasons
  3. Danielle Gamelin & Alexander Gamelin – 7 seasons
    Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani – 7 seasons
  4. Natalie Wojton & Michael Soyfer – 6 seasons

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
HAVE PREVIOUSLY MEDALED AT NATIONALS (DOES NOT INCLUDE JUNIOR NATIONALS):

  • Alexandra Aldridge & Daniel Eaton
  • Lauri Bonacorsi & Travis Mager
  • Anastasia Cannucio (with Dean Copely)
  • Isabella Cannuscio and Ian Lorello
  • Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein
  • Dean Copely (with Anastasia Cannuscio)
  • Meryl Davis & Charlie White
  • Zachary Donohue (with Piper Gilles)
  • Kyle Herring (with Sara Bailey)
  • Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell
  • Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
  • Anastasia Olson and Jordan Cowan
  • Michael Parsons (with Kristina Rexford)
  • Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani
  • Rachel Tibbetts & Collin Brubaker
  • Shannon Wingle & Tim McKernan * (Wingle also medalled with James Warren; McKernan medalled with Piper Gilles)
  • Joylyn Yang & Jean-Luc Baker

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
SIBLINGS AT NATIONALS – There are SIX sets of sibling skaters competing at US Nationals in the ice dancing event:

  • Isabella Cannuscio (with Ian Lorello) and Anastasia Cannuscio (with Colin McManus)
  • Danielle Gamelin and Alexander Gamelin
  • Ian Lorello (with Isabella Cannuscio) and Alexander Lorello (with Katherine Pilgrim)
  • Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell
  • Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani 
  • Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OLDEST NATIONALS COMPETITORS:

  • Senior:
    – Meryl Davis (January 1987)
    – Logan Giulietti-Schmitt (August 1985)
  • Junior:
    – Heather Buckner (June 1992)
    – Kevin Allison (December 1988)
  • Novice
    – Brittany Schmucker (October 1992)
    – Adam Munday (June 1987)

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
YOUNGEST NATIONALS COMPETITORS:

  • Senior:
    – Maia Shibutani (July 1994) 
    – Alex Shibutani (April 1991)
  • Junior:
    – Lorraine McNamara (February 1999)
    – Quinn Carpenter (February 1996)
  • Novice
    –  Elliana Progrebinsky (April 1998)
    –  Michael Parsons (October 1995)
U.S. National Medalists (1997-2009)
2010
2010 US NATIONALS – SPOKANE, WA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White  
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
4. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
1. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2. Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker
3. Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue
4. Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
1. Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
2. Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
3. Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker
4. Kristina Rexford / Michael Parsons 
     
2009 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – LAKE PLACID, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 

1. Rachel Parsons / Kyle MacMillan
2. Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber
3. Elliana Progrebinsky / Ross Gudis
4. Jessica DeMaria / Dean Miller 

1. Angelina Giordano / Christopher Davis
2. Whitney Miller / Grant Lorello
3. Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
4. Hannah Pfeifer / Alexander Petrov 
 
 
2009
2009 US NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White  
2. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
3. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
4. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
1. Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
3. Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue
4. Shannon Wingle / Tim McKernan
1. Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager
2. Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
3. Moriah Tabon / Matt Kleffman
4. Gabrielle Friedenberg / Benjamin Nykiel
     
2009 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – LAKE PLACID, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin
2. Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
3. Laura Perry / Joshua Leggett
4. Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
1. Rachel Parsons / Kyle MacMillan
2. Rebekah Schneider-Farris / Joel Schneider-Farris
3. Katie Shipstad / Logan Bye
4. Yura Min / Sean Benjamin Sunyoto
 
 
2008
2008 US NATIONALS – SAINT PAUL, MN
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto  
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White  
3. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
4. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
1. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2. Piper Gilles / Tim McKernan
3. Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
4. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1. Chloe Wolf / Rhys Ainsworth
2. Megan Evans / Nathan Truesdell
3. Una Donegan / Andrew Korda
4. Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
     
2008 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – SALT LAKE CITY, UT
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker
2. Susan Enright / Michael Bramante
3. Taylor Elliott / Zachary Elliott
4. Vanessa Wade / Erik Kaiser
1. Madeline Heritage / Nathanial Fast
2. Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
3. Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin
4. Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
 
 
2007
2007 US NATIONALS – SPOKANE, WA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto  
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov 
3. Meryl Davis / Charlie White  
4. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
1. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3. Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
4. Piper Gilles / Tim Mckernan
1. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2. Sara Bailey / Kyle Herring
3. Anastasia Cannuscio / Dean Copely
4. Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
     

2007 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Una Donegan / Andrew Korda
2. Kate McDermott / Colin McManus
3. Kassandra Hazard / Benjamin Nykiel
4. Lauren Ely / Travis Mager
1. Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker
2. Elicia Reynolds / Stephen Reynolds 
3. Laura Perry / Joshua Leggett
4. MacKenzie Reid / Christian Erwin
 
 
2006
2006 US NATIONALS – ST. LOUIS, MO 
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto  
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov 
3. Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O’Meara 
4. Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin 
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates 
3. Jane Summersett / Elliot Pennington 
4. Kaitlyn Weaver / Charles Clavey 
1. Cathy Reed / Chris Reed 
2. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell 
3. Samantha Tomarchio / Nicholas Sinchak 
4. Michelle Pennington / Brad Coulter
     

2006 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – WESTMINSTER, CO 

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani 
2. Lili LaMar / Chase Brogan
3. Ilana Morse / Jackson Raney
4. Madison Chock / Kurt Lingenfelter 
1. Kate McDermott / Colin McManus
2. Kirsten Seagers / Nicholas Taylor 
3. Taylor Elliott / Zachary Elliott
4. Jordan Sisson / Eric Kaiser 
 
 
2005
2005 US NATIONALS – PORTLAND, OR
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
3. Lydia Manon / Ryan O’Meara
4. Tiffany Stiegler / Sergei Magerovskiy
1. Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
2. Caitlin Mallory / Brent Holdburg
3. Kimmerly Lauten / Augie Hill
4. Meghan McCullough / Joel Dear 
1. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Charles Clavey
3. Blake Rosenthal / Calvin Taylor
4. Pilar Bosley / John Corona
     

2005 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – JAMESTOWN, NY

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Piper Gilles / Tim McKernan
2. Rachel Tibbetts / Eric Reinhart
3. Anastasia Olson / Greg Zuerlein
4. Kristine Kretz / William Avila  
1. Anastasia Cannuscio / Geoffrey Varraux
2. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
3. Stephanie Klimczak / Cooper Johnston
4. Sara Bailey / Chase Brogan
 

 

2004
2004 US NATIONALS – ATLANTA, GA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
3. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
4. Kendra Goodwin / Brent Bommentre
1. Morgan Matthews / Max Zavozin
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
4. Kirsten Frisch / Augie Hill

1. Lauren Capehart / Stephen Chasman
2. Jane Summersett / Elliot Pennington
3. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
4. Elizabeth Palmer / Ryland Stucke

     

2004 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – SCOTTSDALE, AZ

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2. Charlotte Maxwell / Brad Coulter
3. Isabella Cannuscio / Kyle Herring
4. Thankful Cromartie / Kurt Lingenfelter
1. Ilana Morse / Jackson Raney
2. Kayla Hale / Dustin Frankel
3. Piper Gilles / Timothy McKernan
4. Anastasia Olson / Greg Zuerlein
 

 

2003
2003 US NATIONALS – DALLAS, TX
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
4. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
1. Morgan Matthews / Max Zavozin
2. Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
3. Flo Steed / Augie Hill
4. Carly Donowick / Leo Ungar
1. Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
2. Meghan McCullough / Joel Dear
3. Shannon Wingle / James Warren
4 Samantha Cepican / Phillip Lichtor
     
2003 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – LAKE PLACID, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Blake Rosenthal / Calvin Taylor
2. Michaelee Scarincio / Justin Morrow
3. Michelle Pennington / Zachary Varraux
4. Isabella Tobias / Kurt Lingenfelter
1. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2. Emily Blynn / Geoffrey Drayton
3. Lauren Wlazelek / Kyle Herring
4. Charlotte Maxwell / Brad Coulter
 
 
2002
2002 US NATIONALS – LOS ANGELES, CA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2. Melissa Ralph / Ryan O’Meara
3. Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky
4. Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
1. Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Morgan Matthews / Max Zavozin
4. Eleanor Langhans / Joseph Braasch
     
2002 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – BENSONVILLE, IL
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2. Kristen Mendoza / Joshue Lea
3. Mimi Whetstone / Nathan Miller
4. Fiona Donegan / Ian Comee
1. Shannon Wingle / Kurt Lingenfelter
2. Michelle Pennington / Zachary Varraux
3. Michaelee Scarincio / Justin Morrow
4. Katie Wyble / Chad Reinhold
 
 
2001
2001 US NATIONALS – BOSTON, MA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Lydia Manon / Michael Klus
2. Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky
3. Kakani Young / Ikaika Young
4. Melissa Ralph / Ryan O’Meara
1. Victoria Devins / Kevin O’Keefe
2. Tertia Cole / Leo Ungar
3. Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen
4. Flo Steed / Augie Hill
     
2001 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – WESTMINSTER, CO
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Laura Rosenberg / Benjamin Westenberger
2. Ashley Elliott / Paul Hurych
3. Cori Stacy / Andrew McCrary
4. Mimi Whetstone / Nathan Miller
1. Megan Calhoun / Lucas Marquardt
2. Alexis Hauser / Charlie HIll
3. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
4. Fiona Donegan / Ian Comee
 

 

2000
2000 US NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
3. Debbie Koegel / Oleg Fediukov
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Emilie Nussear / Brandon Forsyth
3. Jesica Valentine / Matthew Kossack
4. Lia Nitake / Ryan O’Meara
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2. Shelley MacLeod / Nicholas Moorman
3. Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
4. Laura Smith / Andrew Smith
     
2000 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – AMHERST, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Victoria Devins / Kevin O’Keefe
2. Trina Pratt / Robert Pratt
3. Eleanor Langhans / Joseph Braasch
4. Katy Green / Leo Ungar
1. Kristen Mendoza / Joshua Lea
2. Tertia Cole / Tom Richardson
3. Kimmerly Lauten / Jonathan Lauten
4. Adrienne Koob-Doddy / Robert Antonelli
 
 
1999
1999 US NATIONALS – SALT LAKE CITY, UT
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates
3. Debbie Koegel / Oleg Fediukov
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
2. Emilie Nussear / Brandon Forsyth
3. Crystal Beckerdite / Matthew Healy
4. Allison Newman / Michel Klus
1, Kakani Young / Ikaika Young
2. Lydia Manon / Chris Obzansky
3. Lia Nitake / Ryan O’Meara
4. Allison Sietchik / Ross Brown
     
1999 JUNIOR OLYMPICS – PITTSBURGH, PA
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Rebecca Frino / Jake Villanueva
3. Trina Pratt / Robert Pratt
4. Holly Nadeau / Aaron Wolff
1. Sara Klatt / Dominic Coccitti-Smith
2. Katy Green / Leo Ungar
3. Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen
4. Mimi Whetstone / Nathan Miller
 
 
1998
1998 US NATIONALS – PHILADELPHIA, PA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow
2. Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler
3. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
4. Eve Chalon / Mathew Gates
1. Melissa Gregory / James Shuford
2. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
3. Crystal Beckerdite / Raphael Kelling
4. Cerise Henzes / Walter Lang
1. Penny Schnering / Timothy Jones
2. Wendy Mangiagli / Andre LeBlanc
3. Kendra Goodwin / Paul Goldner
4. Kristyn Starr / Nick Traxler
     
1998 JUNIOR OLYMPICS – PLANO, TX
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Lia Nitake / Ryan O’Meara
2. Brooks / Williams
3. Komer / Hill
4. Holly Nadeau / Aaron Wolff
1. Rebecca Frino / Jake Villanueva
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Danielle Sandars / Andrew Smith
4. Katy Green / Leo Ungar
 

 

1997
1997 US NATIONALS – NASHVILLE, TN
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Elizabeth Punsalen / Jerod Swallow
2. Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates
3. Kate Robinson / Peter Breen
4. Amy Webster / Ron Kravette
1. Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler
2. Kerrie O’Donnell / Brandon Forsyth
3. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
4. Melissa Gregory / James Shuford
1. Jesica Valentine / Matthew Kossack
2. Alison Newman / Joshua Abrahams
3. Katy Hill / Benjamin Agosto
4. Katherine Jorck / Matthew Healy