Welcome to our Canadian National Coverage Page

Ice-dance.com covered the ice dance events at the 2012 Canadian National Championships from January 16-22, 2012 in Moncton, New Brunswick.

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our contact form.

Schedule
MONDAY, JANUARY 16
8:55 AM Novice Pattern Dances
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 17
9:00 AM Novice Free Dance
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18
5:00 PM Junior Short Dance
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 19
5:30 PM Junior Free Dance
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 20
1:20 PM Senior Short Dance
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 21

2:30 PM

9:05 PM

Senior Free Dance (1-9)

Senior Free Dance (10-14)

Competitors

SENIOR:   Team Profiles (PDF)

  • Mélissande Dumas & David Mackay-Perry
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier
  • Tarrah Harvey & Keith Gagnon
  • Hélène Létourneau & Kevin Boczar
  • Olga Lioudvinevitch & Benjamin Mulder
  • Nicole Orford & Thomas Williams
  • Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam
  • Kharis Ralph & Asher Hill
  • Shanna René de Cotret-Laporte & Alexandre Laliberté
  • Anoushka Ritchie-Hervieux & Philippe Massé
  • Jazz Smyl Joly & Nicholas JesionekTeam Profiles
  • Larissa Van As & Troy Shindle
  • Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir
  • Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje

 

JUNIOR:   Team Profiles (PDF)

  • Mackenzie Bent & Garrett MacKeen
  • Noa Bruser & Timothy Lum
  • Josyane Cholette & Simon Proulx-Sénécal
  • Sarah Clarke & Steven Clarke
  • Mariève Cyr & Benjamin Brisebois-Gaudreau
  • Caelen Dalmer & Shane Firus
  • Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang
  • Laurence Fournier-Beaudry & Yoan Breton
  • Victoria Hasegawa & Connor Hasegawa
  • Rachel Kirkland & Christopher Lettner
  • Nicole Kuzmich & Jordan Hockley
  • Rebecca Nelles & Nicholas Lettner
  • Élisabeth Paradis & François-Xavier Ouellette
  • Andréanne Poulin & Marc-André Servant
  • Carolane Soucisse & Benjamin Smyth

 

NOVICE:   Team Profiles (PDF)

  • Jaimie Clarke & Matthew Webb
  • Lauren Collins & Danny Seymour
  • Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve & Simon Longtin-Martel
  • Catherine Daigle-Roy & Alexis St-Louis
  • Katie Desveaux & Dmitre Razgulajevs
  • Ekaterina Fedyushchenko & Jean-Luc Jackson
  • Bianka Gadosy & Simon Dazé
  • Samantha Glavine & Jeff Hough
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng
  • Haili Moyer & Aaron Chapplain
  • Christina Penkov & Christopher Mostert
  • Jade Robitaille & Dominic Barthe
  • Abby Savoie & Dennis Romanenko
  • Nevada Evelyn Smith & Addison Voldeng
  • Elise von Holwede & Eric Striechsbier
Fun Facts

LONGEST PARTNERSHIPS (INCLUDES 2011/12 SEASON):

1. Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir – 15 seasons

2. Tarrah Harvey & Keith Gagnon – 14 seasons

3. Kharis Ralph & Asher Hill – 10 seasons

 

HAVE PREVIOUSLY MEDALED AT NATIONALS (NOV, JR, SR ONLY):

  • Mackenzie Bent & Garrett MacKeen
  • Benjamin Brisebois-Gaudreau (with Catherine Alarie)
  • Noa Bruser & Timothy Lum
  • Mariève Cyr (in pairs with Jean-Marie Dessureault-Yesilada)
  • Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang
  • Piper Gilles (in the U.S. with Zach Donohue and Tim McKernan)
  • Tarrah Harvey & Keith Gagnon
  • Victoria Hasegawa & Connor Hasegawa
  • Jordan Hockley (with Kelly Oliveira)
  • Nicole Orford & Thomas Williams
  • Élisabeth Paradis (with Tristan Laliberté)
  • Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam (Paul also medaled with Jason Cheperdak; Islam medaled with Joanna Lenko)
  • Paul Poirier (with Vanessa Crone)
  • Kharis Ralph & Asher Hill
  • Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir
  • Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje (Weaver medaled in the U.S. with Charles Clavey; Poje medaled with Alice Graham and Alexandra Nino)

SIBLINGS AT NATIONALS:

  • Sarah Clarke & Steven Clarke (junior dance)
  • Victoria Hasegawa & Connor Hasegawa (junior dance)
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng (novice dance)
  • Shane Firus (junior dance) and Liam Firus (senior men)
  • Christopher Lettner (junior dance) and Nicholas Lettner (junior dance)

OLDEST NATIONALS COMPETITORS:

Senior: Kaitlyn Weaver (Apr 1989) and Andrew Poje (Feb 1987)

Junior: Élisabeth Paradis (July 1992) and Christopher Lettner (Jan 1991)

Novice: Jade Robitaille (May 1995) and Dominic Barthe (Jan 1993)

 

YOUNGEST NATIONALS COMPETITORS:

Senior: Nicole Orford (Oct 1992) and Alexandre Laliberté (Aug 1994)

Junior: Noa Bruser (Jun 8 1998) and ZhaoKai Pang (Mar 1995)

Novice: Melinda Meng (Feb 1999) and Dmitre Razgulajevs (Nov 1996)

 

LONGEST TEAM NAMES:

1. Shanna René de Cotret-Laporte & Alexandre Laliberté (51 characters)

2. Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve & Simon Longtin-Martel (48 characters)

3. Marie-Jade Lauriault & Pierre-Richard Chiasson (46 characters)

 

ALL-TIME CANADIAN RECORDS:

Senior Total Score (3 dances): 224.43, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at the 2010 World Championships

*Senior Total Score (2 dances): 183.34, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at the 2012 Grand Prix Final

Junior Total Score (3 dances): 180.11, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at 2005 JGP Andorra

*Junior Total Score (2 dances): 130.31, set by Nicole Orford & Thomas Williams at 2011 Skate Canada Junior Nationals

Novice Total Score: 96.75, set by Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang at 2011 Skate Canada Junior Nationals

 

Most Canadian Titles: Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz, with 10 senior titles and 1 junior title

Consecutive Canadian Medals: Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe, with 10 senior medals between 1997 and 2006

Titles at Multiple Levels: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir with four of the five titles (Sr: 2008-2010, Jr: 2004, PN: 2001, Juv: 2000)

 

*While the 2-dance scores are not official records kept by Skate Canada, IDC finds them pertinent, since the 3-dance record scores are no longer mathematically attainable.

Canadian National Medalists (1997-2012)
2012
2012 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MONCTON, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE

1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier

1. Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant
2. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
3. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
1. Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
2012 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    

1. C. Carreira / S.-P. Malette-Paquette
2. Laura-Maude Verret / William Lavictoire
3. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo

   
2011
2011 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS & JUNIOR NATIONALS – VICTORIA, BC
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
     
2011 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE
   

1. Jessica Jiang / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2. A. Croteau-Villeneuve / S. Longtin-Martel
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough

   
2010
2010 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS & JUNIOR NATIONALS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
2. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
3. Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
     
2010 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE
 
 

1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Carolane Soucisse / Alexandre Laliberté

   
 
2009
2009 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
 
     
2009 JUNIOR NATIONALS – CALGARY, AB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE  JUVENILE
1. Carolyn MacCuish / Tyler Morris
2. Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberté
3. Catherine Alarie / B. Brisebois-Gaudreau
1. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
2. Mireille Poudrier / Benjamin Smyth
3. Pilar Maekawa / Leonardo Maekawa

1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Catherine Culhane / Jeff Hough
3. Amélie Campeau / Simon Dazé

 
2008
2008 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
3. Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten
 
     
2008 JUNIOR NATIONALS – OTTAWA, ON
NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
 JUVENILE
1. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
2. V. de Beaumont-Boisvert / S. Buron
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
1. Abby Carswell / Frederick Cheng
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
1. Rose-Marie Grenier / Francis Beaulieu
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. J. Jean-Lachapelle / A. Laliberté
 
2007
2007 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman
 
     

2007 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON

NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu
1. Lisa Casselman / Ryan Behnia
2. Marie-Philippe Vincent / Kevin Pierro
3. L. Fournier Beaudry / Anthony Quintal
1. Elisabeth Dyer / Taylor Dilley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Elizabeth Kang / Victor Vongsaphay
 
2006
2006 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
 
     

2006 JUNIOR NATIONALS – MONCTON, NB

NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
 JUVENILE
1. Christina Gignac / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Alexandra Nadeau / C-E Bouthillette
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
3. C. Mastromonaco / Brandon Deslauriers
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Michaela Botsford / Scott Botsford
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon

 

2005
2005 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
2. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
3. Alice Graham / Andrew Poje
 
     

2005 JUNIOR NATIONALS – STE-FOY, QC

NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. L. Clemow Adams / Matthew Doleman
results missing
results missing
 
2004
2004 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – EDMONTON, AB
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath

 

     

2004 JUNIOR NATIONALS – NEPEAN, ON

NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
 JUVENILE
1. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
2. Maggy Pellerin / Dominique Dupuis
3. Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson
1. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Tracy Deboer / Jeffrey Williams
1. Kathryn Fenske / Martin Nickel
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
 
2003
2003 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
2. Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
     
2003 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
results missing
1. Audreane Landry / G. Mercier-Poudrier
2. Amanda Ella / Scott Durno
3. Lindsay Goodridge / Jesse Graham
 
2002
2002 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Mylène Girard / Brian Innes
2. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
3. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
 
     
2002 JUNIOR NATIONALS – ST. JOHN’S, NL
NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
1. Alice Graham / E. Neumann-Aubichon
2. Mylène Theroux / Jonathan Pelletier
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Sarah Lenko / Michael Whitehead
1. Cath. Michaud / Guillaume Thibault
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Erin Gillespie / John-Paul Nagle
 
2001
2001 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – WINNIPEG, MB
SENIOR
JUNIOR
 
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles
2. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
3. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
 
     
2001 JUNIOR NATIONALS – KITCHENER, ON
NOVICE
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
1. Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham
2. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
3. Magali Charpentier / Jean-Séb. Blais
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2.
3.
results missing
 
2000
2000 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – CALGARY, AB
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Josée Piché / Pascal Denis
1. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
2. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
3. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
1. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
2. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
3. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
     
2000 TOMORROW’S CHAMPIONS – KELOWNA, BC
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
 
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Reta Casey / Bryan Benzel
3. Ariane Tetrault / Dominique Dupuis
 
 
1999
1999 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Daniel Turpin
3. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
1. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
2. Julie MacDonald / Michael Fawcett
3. Caroline Forest / Bonard Muck
     
1999 TOMORROW’S CHAMPIONS – FREDERICTON, NB
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
 
1. Milena Todaro / Philippe Lavallée
2. Geneviève Morin / Jean-Phil. Mathieu
3. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Shannon Morrison / Adam Morrison
3. Veronique Depelteau / Yannick Long-Dupont
 
 
1998
1998 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb
2. Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant
3. Sonia Francoeur / Robert Kiricsi
1. Tara Schaack / Tyler Myles
2. Cath. Perreault / Ch.-Andre Perreault
3. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
     
1998 TOMORROW’S CHAMPIONS – NORTH YORK, ON
PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
 
1. Mylène Girard / David Vaillancourt
2. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
3. Mar.-Eve Ménard / Jean-Phil. Ménard
1. Marina Zervogiannis / Julien Mercier
2. Signe Barlow / Justin Dennis
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
 
1997
1997 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
2. Cindy Bouras / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon
3. Sonia Francoeur / Michel Bigras
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
3. Patricia Hamelin / Jean-Fran. Desaulniers