Welcome to our U.S. National Coverage Page

Ice-dance.com covered the ice dance events at the 2012 U.S. National Championships from January 22-30, 2012 in San Jose, CA.

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our contact form.

Schedule

 

Sunday, January 22
10:00am Novice Pattern Dances (Argentine Tango/Starlight Waltz) HP Pavilion
     
Monday, January 23
10:30am Novice Free Dance HP Pavilion
     
Tuesday, January 24
6:10pm Junior Short Dance HP Pavilion
     
Wednesday, January 25
1:00pm Junior Free Dance HP Pavilion
     
Friday, January 27
2:30pm Senior Short Dance HP Pavilion
     
Saturday, January 28
12:00pm Senior Free Dance HP Pavilion
     
Sunday, January 29
7:00pm Smucker’s Skating Spectacular HP Pavilion
Competitors

SENIOR COMPETITOR PROFILES (Team Profiles):

  • Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus
  • Isabella Cannuscio/Ian Lorello
  • Madison Chock/Evan Bates
  • Meryl Davis/Charlie White
  • Carina Glastris/Kevin Allison
  • Ginna Hoptman/Pasha Filchenkov
  • Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
  • Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
  • Charlotte Lichtman/Dean Copely
  • Anastasia Olson/Jordan Cowan
  • Emily Samuelson/Todd Gilles
  • Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani
  • Brittany Schmucker/Adam Munday
  • Meredith Zuber/Kyle Herring

 

JUNIOR COMPETITOR PROFILES (Team Profiles):

  • Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton
  • Amanda Bertsch/Sam Kaplun
  • Lauri Bonacorsi/Travis Mager
  • Jenna Dzierzanowski/Vinny Dispenza
  • Danielle Gamelin/Alexander Gamelin
  • Kaitlin Hawayek/Michael Bramante
  • Madeline Heritage/Nathaniel Fast
  • Roxette Howe/Mark Jahnke
  • Cassandra Jeandell/Damian Dodge
  • Jessica Mancini/Tyler Brooks
  • Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter
  • Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons
  • Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis

 

NOVICE COMPETITOR PROFILES (Team Profiles):

  • Sierra Chadwick/Alexander Martin
  • Madison George/Brad Kleffman
  • Lauren Leonesio/Dustin Perini
  • Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye
  • Meara Lorello/William Dean
  • Rebecca Lucas/Yan Kazansky
  • Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber
  • Hannah Pfeifer/Grant Lorello
  • Hannah Rosinski/Jacob Jaffe
  • Stacey Siddon/Jared Weiss
  • Karen Tong/David Cruikshank
  • Whitney Miller/Kyle MacMillan
Fun Facts

LONGEST PARTNERSHIPS (COMPETITIVE SEASONS – INCLUDES 2011/12):

  1. Meryl Davis & Charlie White – 15 seasons
  2. Danielle Gamelin & Alexander Gamelin – 8 seasons
    Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani – 8 seasons
  3. Isabella Cannuscio & Ian Lorello – 6 seasons
    Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmitt – 6 seasons
    Holly Moore & Daniel Klaber – 6 seasons

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
HAVE PREVIOUSLY MEDALED AT NATIONALS (DOES NOT INCLUDE JUNIOR NATIONALS):

  • Alexandra Aldridge & Daniel Eaton
  • Evan Bates (with Emily Samuelson)
  • Lauri Bonacorsi & Travis Mager
  • Anastasia Cannucio & Colin McManus (Cannuscio also medalled with Dean Copely)
  • Isabella Cannuscio & Ian Lorello
  • Madison Chock (with Greg Zuerlein)
  • Charlotte Lichtman & Dean Copely (Copely also medalled with Anastasia Cannuscio)
  • Meryl Davis & Charlie White
  • Zachary Donohue (with Piper Gilles)
  • Todd Gilles (with Trina Pratt)
  • Kaitlin Hawayek & Michael Bramante
  • Kyle Herring (with Sara Bailey)
  • Madison Hubbell (with Keiffer Hubbell)
  • Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
  • Jessica Mancini & Tyler Brooks
  • Anastasia Olson & Jordan Cowan
  • Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons (Michael Parsons also medalled with Kristina Rexford)
  • Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis
  • Emily Samuelson (with Evan Bates)
  • Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
SIBLINGS AT NATIONALS

  • Isabella Cannuscio and Anastasia Cannuscio (senior dance)
  • Danielle Gamelin and Alexander Gamelin (junior dance)
  • Ian Lorello (senior dance), Meara Lorello and Grant Lorello (novice dance)
  • Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani (senior dance)
  • Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons (junior dance)
  • Dustin Perini (novice dance) and Devin Perini (novice pairs)
  • Roxette Howe (junior dance) and Spencer Howe (novice men)

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OLDEST NATIONALS COMPETITORS:

  • Senior:
    – Meryl Davis (January 1987)
    – Logan Giulietti-Schmitt (August 1985)
  • Junior:
    – Jenna Dzierzanowski (January 1993)
    – Vinny Dispenza (July 9, 1990)
  • Novice: 
    – Stacey Siddon (September 1994)
    – Dustin Perini (July 1991)

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
YOUNGEST NATIONALS COMPETITORS:

  • Senior:
    – Carina Glastris (July 1995) 
    – Alex Shibutani (April 1991)
  • Junior:
    – Lorraine McNamara (February 1999)
    – Quinn Carpenter (February 1996)
  • Novice: 
    – Chloe Lewis (June 2000)
    – Logan Bye (March 1998)
U.S. National Medalists (1997-2012)
2012
2012 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – EAST LANSING, MI
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 

1. Gigi Becker / Luca Becker
2. Julia Biechler / Alexander Petrov
3. Sammi Wren / Alexey Shchepetov
4. Kimberly Berkovich / Micah Jaffe

1. Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville
2. Gwen Sletten / Eliot Verburg
3. McKenzie Schurman / Chandler Schaak
4. Madison Fox / Val Katsman
 
2011
2011 US NATIONALS – GREENSBORO, NC
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
3. Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
4. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
1. Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely
2. Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager
3. Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus
4. Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
1. Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons
2. Jessica Mancini / Tyler Brooks
3. Kaitlin Hawayek / Michael Bramante
4. Elliana Progrebinsky / Ross Gudis
     
2011 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – SALT LAKE CITY, UT
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 

1. Meara Lorello / William Dean
2. Whitney Miller / Grant Lorello
3. Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
4. Katie Shipstad / Brad Kleffman

1. Julia Biechler / Alexander Petrov
2. Gigi Becker / Luca Becker
3. Sarah Feng / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Sammi Wren / Alexey Shchepetov
 
2010
2010 US NATIONALS – SPOKANE, WA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
4. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
1. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2. Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker
3. Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue
4. Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
1. Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
2. Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
3. Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker
4. Kristina Rexford / Michael Parsons
     
2010 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 

1. Rachel Parsons / Kyle MacMillan
2. Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber
3. Elliana Progrebinsky / Ross Gudis
4. Jessica DeMaria / Dean Miller

1. Angelina Giordano / Christopher Davis
2. Whitney Miller / Grant Lorello
3. Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
4. Hannah Pfeifer / Alexander Petrov
 
 
2009
2009 US NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
3. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
4. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
1. Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
3. Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue
4. Shannon Wingle / Tim McKernan
1. Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager
2. Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
3. Moriah Tabon / Matt Kleffman
4. Gabrielle Friedenberg / Benjamin Nykiel
     
2009 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – LAKE PLACID, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin
2. Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
3. Laura Perry / Joshua Leggett
4. Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
1. Rachel Parsons / Kyle MacMillan
2. Rebekah Schneider-Farris / Joel Schneider-Farris
3. Katie Shipstad / Logan Bye
4. Yura Min / Sean Benjamin Sunyoto
 
 
2008
2008 US NATIONALS – SAINT PAUL, MN
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
4. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
1. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2. Piper Gilles / Tim McKernan
3. Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
4. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1. Chloe Wolf / Rhys Ainsworth
2. Megan Evans / Nathan Truesdell
3. Una Donegan / Andrew Korda
4. Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
     
2008 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – SALT LAKE CITY, UT
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker
2. Susan Enright / Michael Bramante
3. Taylor Elliott / Zachary Elliott
4. Vanessa Wade / Erik Kaiser
1. Madeline Heritage / Nathanial Fast
2. Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
3. Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin
4. Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
 
 
2007
2007 US NATIONALS – SPOKANE, WA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
3. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
4. Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
1. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3. Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
4. Piper Gilles / Tim Mckernan
1. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2. Sara Bailey / Kyle Herring
3. Anastasia Cannuscio / Dean Copely
4. Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
     

2007 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Una Donegan / Andrew Korda
2. Kate McDermott / Colin McManus
3. Kassandra Hazard / Benjamin Nykiel
4. Lauren Ely / Travis Mager
1. Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker
2. Elicia Reynolds / Stephen Reynolds
3. Laura Perry / Joshua Leggett
4. MacKenzie Reid / Christian Erwin
 
 
2006
2006 US NATIONALS – ST. LOUIS, MO
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
3. Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O’Meara
4. Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
3. Jane Summersett / Elliot Pennington
4. Kaitlyn Weaver / Charles Clavey
1. Cathy Reed / Chris Reed
2. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3. Samantha Tomarchio / Nicholas Sinchak
4. Michelle Pennington / Brad Coulter
     

2006 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – WESTMINSTER, CO

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2. Lili LaMar / Chase Brogan
3. Ilana Morse / Jackson Raney
4. Madison Chock / Kurt Lingenfelter
1. Kate McDermott / Colin McManus
2. Kirsten Seagers / Nicholas Taylor
3. Taylor Elliott / Zachary Elliott
4. Jordan Sisson / Eric Kaiser
 

 

2005
2005 US NATIONALS – PORTLAND, OR
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
3. Lydia Manon / Ryan O’Meara
4. Tiffany Stiegler / Sergei Magerovskiy
1. Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
2. Caitlin Mallory / Brent Holdburg
3. Kimmerly Lauten / Augie Hill
4. Meghan McCullough / Joel Dear
1. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Charles Clavey
3. Blake Rosenthal / Calvin Taylor
4. Pilar Bosley / John Corona
     

2005 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – JAMESTOWN, NY

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Piper Gilles / Tim McKernan
2. Rachel Tibbetts / Eric Reinhart
3. Anastasia Olson / Greg Zuerlein
4. Kristine Kretz / William Avila
1. Anastasia Cannuscio / Geoffrey Varraux
2. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
3. Stephanie Klimczak / Cooper Johnston
4. Sara Bailey / Chase Brogan
 
 
2004
2004 US NATIONALS – ATLANTA, GA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
3. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
4. Kendra Goodwin / Brent Bommentre
1. Morgan Matthews / Max Zavozin
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
4. Kirsten Frisch / Augie Hill

1. Lauren Capehart / Stephen Chasman
2. Jane Summersett / Elliot Pennington
3. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
4. Elizabeth Palmer / Ryland Stucke

     

2004 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – SCOTTSDALE, AZ

INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2. Charlotte Maxwell / Brad Coulter
3. Isabella Cannuscio / Kyle Herring
4. Thankful Cromartie / Kurt Lingenfelter
1. Ilana Morse / Jackson Raney
2. Kayla Hale / Dustin Frankel
3. Piper Gilles / Timothy McKernan
4. Anastasia Olson / Greg Zuerlein
 
 
2003
2003 US NATIONALS – DALLAS, TX
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
4. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
1. Morgan Matthews / Max Zavozin
2. Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
3. Flo Steed / Augie Hill
4. Carly Donowick / Leo Ungar
1. Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
2. Meghan McCullough / Joel Dear
3. Shannon Wingle / James Warren
4 Samantha Cepican / Phillip Lichtor
     
2003 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – LAKE PLACID, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Blake Rosenthal / Calvin Taylor
2. Michaelee Scarincio / Justin Morrow
3. Michelle Pennington / Zachary Varraux
4. Isabella Tobias / Kurt Lingenfelter
1. Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2. Emily Blynn / Geoffrey Drayton
3. Lauren Wlazelek / Kyle Herring
4. Charlotte Maxwell / Brad Coulter
 
 
2002
2002 US NATIONALS – LOS ANGELES, CA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2. Melissa Ralph / Ryan O’Meara
3. Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky
4. Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
1. Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Morgan Matthews / Max Zavozin
4. Eleanor Langhans / Joseph Braasch
     
2002 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – BENSONVILLE, IL
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2. Kristen Mendoza / Joshue Lea
3. Mimi Whetstone / Nathan Miller
4. Fiona Donegan / Ian Comee
1. Shannon Wingle / Kurt Lingenfelter
2. Michelle Pennington / Zachary Varraux
3. Michaelee Scarincio / Justin Morrow
4. Katie Wyble / Chad Reinhold
 


2001
2001 US NATIONALS – BOSTON, MA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3. Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Lydia Manon / Michael Klus
2. Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky
3. Kakani Young / Ikaika Young
4. Melissa Ralph / Ryan O’Meara
1. Victoria Devins / Kevin O’Keefe
2. Tertia Cole / Leo Ungar
3. Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen
4. Flo Steed / Augie Hill
     
2001 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – WESTMINSTER, CO
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Laura Rosenberg / Benjamin Westenberger
2. Ashley Elliott / Paul Hurych
3. Cori Stacy / Andrew McCrary
4. Mimi Whetstone / Nathan Miller
1. Megan Calhoun / Lucas Marquardt
2. Alexis Hauser / Charlie HIll
3. Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
4. Fiona Donegan / Ian Comee
 
 
2000
2000 US NATIONALS – CLEVELAND, OH
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
3. Debbie Koegel / Oleg Fediukov
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2. Emilie Nussear / Brandon Forsyth
3. Jesica Valentine / Matthew Kossack
4. Lia Nitake / Ryan O’Meara
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2. Shelley MacLeod / Nicholas Moorman
3. Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
4. Laura Smith / Andrew Smith
     
2000 US JUNIOR NATIONALS – AMHERST, NY
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Victoria Devins / Kevin O’Keefe
2. Trina Pratt / Robert Pratt
3. Eleanor Langhans / Joseph Braasch
4. Katy Green / Leo Ungar
1. Kristen Mendoza / Joshua Lea
2. Tertia Cole / Tom Richardson
3. Kimmerly Lauten / Jonathan Lauten
4. Adrienne Koob-Doddy / Robert Antonelli
 


1999
1999 US NATIONALS – SALT LAKE CITY, UT
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2. Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates
3. Debbie Koegel / Oleg Fediukov
4. Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
1. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
2. Emilie Nussear / Brandon Forsyth
3. Crystal Beckerdite / Matthew Healy
4. Allison Newman / Michel Klus
1, Kakani Young / Ikaika Young
2. Lydia Manon / Chris Obzansky
3. Lia Nitake / Ryan O’Meara
4. Allison Sietchik / Ross Brown
     
1999 JUNIOR OLYMPICS – PITTSBURGH, PA
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2. Rebecca Frino / Jake Villanueva
3. Trina Pratt / Robert Pratt
4. Holly Nadeau / Aaron Wolff
1. Sara Klatt / Dominic Coccitti-Smith
2. Katy Green / Leo Ungar
3. Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen
4. Mimi Whetstone / Nathan Miller
 


1998
1998 US NATIONALS – PHILADELPHIA, PA
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow
2. Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler
3. Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
4. Eve Chalon / Mathew Gates
1. Melissa Gregory / James Shuford
2. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
3. Crystal Beckerdite / Raphael Kelling
4. Cerise Henzes / Walter Lang
1. Penny Schnering / Timothy Jones
2. Wendy Mangiagli / Andre LeBlanc
3. Kendra Goodwin / Paul Goldner
4. Kristyn Starr / Nick Traxler
     
1998 JUNIOR OLYMPICS – PLANO, TX
INTERMEDIATE
JUVENILE
 
1. Lia Nitake / Ryan O’Meara
2. Brooks / Williams
3. Komer / Hill
4. Holly Nadeau / Aaron Wolff
1. Rebecca Frino / Jake Villanueva
2. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3. Danielle Sandars / Andrew Smith
4. Katy Green / Leo Ungar
 

 

1997
1997 US NATIONALS – NASHVILLE, TN
SENIOR
JUNIOR
NOVICE
1. Elizabeth Punsalen / Jerod Swallow
2. Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates
3. Kate Robinson / Peter Breen
4. Amy Webster / Ron Kravette
1. Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler
2. Kerrie O’Donnell / Brandon Forsyth
3. Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
4. Melissa Gregory / James Shuford
1. Jesica Valentine / Matthew Kossack
2. Alison Newman / Joshua Abrahams
3. Katy Hill / Benjamin Agosto
4. Katherine Jorck / Matthew Healy