NAVIGATION

Welcome to our Canadian Nationals Coverage Page

Ice-dance.com covered the ice dance events at the 2016 Canadian Tire National Figure Skating Championships from January 18-24 in Halifax, N.S. 

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our contact form.

Schedule

Link to official matrix schedule (pdf)
Schedule is subject to change; updated Jan 11.

All times are Atlantic Time.

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 18
Novice Pattern Dances
Junior Short Dance
9:55 a.m.
8:35 p.m.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 19
Novice Free Dance
Junior Free Dance
Novice & Junior Awards
9:10 a.m.
8:25 p.m.
10:45 p.m.
FRIDAY, JANUARY 22
Senior Short Dance 2:55 p.m.
SATURDAY, JANUARY 23
Senior Free Dance (Grps. 1 & 2)
Senior Free Dance (Grp. 3)
Awards to follow FD
1:20 p.m.
3:50 p.m.
SUNDAY, JANUARY 24
Exhibition Gala 2:00 p.m.
Competitors

SENIOR (Team Profiles)

  • Elysia-Marie Campbell & Philippe Granger
  • Lauren Collins & Shane Firus
  • Catherine Daigle-Roy & Dominic Barthe
  • Brianna Delmaestro & Timothy Lum
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier
  • Roxette Howe & Jean-Luc Jackson
  • Jocelyn LeBlanc & Danny Seymour
  • Alexa Linden & Addison Voldeng
  • Nicole Orford & Asher Hill
  • Élisabeth Paradis & François-Xavier Ouellette
  • Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam
  • Andréanne Poulin & Marc-André Servant
  • Carolane Soucisse & Simon Tanguay
  • Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje

JUNIOR (Team Profiles)

  • Mackenzie Bent & Dmitre Razgulajevs
  • Kayla Charky & Simon Dazé
  • Gina Cipriano & Bradley Keeping-Myra
  • Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve & Jeff Hough
  • Ellie Fisher & Parker Brown
  • Payten Howland & Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette
  • Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha
  • Sara Marier & Jeffrey Wong
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng
  • Victoria Oliver & George Waddell
  • Haley Sales & Nikolas Wamsteeker
  • Mira Samoisette & Alexander Seidel
  • Ashlynne Stairs & Lee Royer
  • Valérie Taillefer & Jason Chan
  • Danielle Wu & Nik Mirzakhani

NOVICE (Team Profiles)

  • Jessica-Lee Behiel & Jackson Behiel
  • Yohanna Broker & Matthew Korkoian
  • Natascha Collier & Malcolm Kowan
  • Ravie Cunningham & Cedar Bridgewood
  • Alicia Fabbri & Claudio Pietrantonio
  • Irina Galiyanova & Tommy Tang
  • Olivia Han & Grayson Lochhead
  • Alessia Hart-Lewis & Jacob Richmond
  • Kara Hogg & Andrew McDonald
  • Katerina Kasatkin & Corey Circelli
  • Charlotte Lafond-Fournier & Anthony Campanelli
  • Jade McCue & Gabriel Clemente
  • Cassidy McFarlane & Kyle Cayouette
  • Talia Rancourt & Alex Gunther
  • Janine Rho & Vali Baimoukhametov
Fun Facts

LONGEST PARTNERSHIPS (INCLUDES 2015-16 SEASON):

1. Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje (10 seasons)
1. Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng (10 seasons)
2. Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam (7 seasons)
2. Andréanne Poulin & Marc-André Servant (7 seasons)
3. Élisabeth Paradis & François-Xavier Ouellette (6 seasons)

HAVE PREVIOUSLY MEDALED AT NATIONALS (NOV, JR, SR LEVELS):

  • Mackenzie Bent (with Garrett MacKeen)
  • Lauren Collins & Shane Firus (Collins also medaled with Danny Seymour; Firus also medaled with Caelen Dalmer)
  • Brianna Delmaestro & Timothy Lum (Delmaestro also medaled with Graeme Gordon; Lum also medaled with Noa Bruser)
  • Ellie Fisher & Parker Brown
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (Gilles also medaled in the U.S. with Timothy McKernan and Zachary Donohue; Poirier also medaled with Vanessa Crone)
  • Asher Hill (with Kharis Ralph)
  • Jeff Hough (with Samantha Glavine)
  • Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha
  • Alexa Linden (with Tyler Miller)
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng
  • Nicole Orford (with Thomas Williams)
  • Élisabeth Paradis (with Tristan Laliberté)
  • Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam (Paul also medaled with Jason Cheperdak; Islam also medaled with Joanna Lenko)
  • Andréanne Poulin & Marc-André Servant
  • Valérie Taillefer & Jason Chan
  • Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje
  • Danielle Wu (with Spencer Soo)

SIBLINGS AT CANADIANS:

  • Jessica-Lee Behiel & Jackson Behiel (novice dance)
  • Shane Firus (junior dance) & Liam Firus (senior men)
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng (junior dance)

OLDEST COMPETITORS BY LEVEL:
SENIOR: Kaitlyn Weaver (26) and Andrew Poje (28)
JUNIOR: Mira Samoisette (19) and Alexander Seidel (21)
NOVICE:

YOUNGEST COMPETITORS BY LEVEL: 
SENIOR: Catherine Daigle-Roy (17) and Timothy Lum (20)
JUNIOR: Ellie Fisher (14) and Parker Brown (16)
NOVICE:

ALL-TIME CANADIAN RECORDS: 

Senior Total Score (SD+FD): 190.99, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games
*Junior Total Score (SD+FD): 148.62, set by Brianna Delmaestro & Timothy Lum at the 2015 Canadian Championships
Novice Total Score: 96.75, set by Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang at 2011 Skate Canada Junior Nationals

Most Canadian Titles: Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz, with 10 senior titles and 1 junior title
Consecutive Canadian Medals: Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe, with 10 senior medals from 1997 to 2006
Titles at Multiple Levels: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir (Sr (6x), Jr, PN, Juv) and Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang (Jr, Nov, PN, Juv), each with titles at four levels

*Skate Canada recognizes an “adjusted” version of Virtue & Moir’s score from 2005 JGP Andorra as its junior record. However, that score was set when compulsories were still part of the competition, and IDC prefers to keep the CD+OD+FD and the SD+FD scores separate.

Canadian National Medalists (1997-2016)
2016
2016 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.
2016 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
2. Sophia Strachan / Everest Zhu
3. Victoria Verrelli / Tyler Gunara
   
2015
2015 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – KINGSTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum
2. Lauren Collins / Shane Firus
3. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Ellie Fisher / Parker Brown
2015 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – PIERREFONDS, QC
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Arianne Bonneau / Oliver Zhang
2. Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead
3. Han Na Kim / Corey Circelli
   
2014
2014 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum
1. Valérie Taillefer / Jason Chan
2. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
3. Megan Koenig-Croft / Jake Richardson
2014 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Cassidy McFarlane / Kyle Cayouette
3. Victoria Oliver / George Waddell
   
2013
2013 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MISSISSAUGA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. Caelen Dalmer / Shane Firus
1. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo
2. Brianna Delmaestro / Graeme Gordon
3. Alexa Linden / Tyler Miller
2013 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Priya Ramesh / Brandon Labelle
   
2012
2012 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MONCTON, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant
2. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
3. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
1. Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
2012 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. C. Carreira / S.P. Malette-Paquette
2. Laura-Maude Verret / William Lavictoire
3. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo
   
2011
2011 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VICTORIA, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2011 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Jessica Jiang / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2. A. Croteau-Villeneuve / S. Longtin-Martel
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
   
2010
2010 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
2. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
3. Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
2010 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Carolane Soucisse / Alexandre Laliberté
   
2009
2009 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
 
2009 JUNIOR NATIONALS – CALGARY, AB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Carolyn MacCuish / Tyler Morris
2. Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberté
3. Catherine Alarie / Benjamin Brisebois
1. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
2. Mireille Poudrier / Benjamin Smyth
3. Pilar Maekawa / Leonardo Maekawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Catherine Culhane / Jeff Hough
3. Amélie Campeau / Simon Dazé
2008
2008 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
3. Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten
 
2008 JUNIOR NATIONALS – OTTAWA, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
2. V. de Beaumont-Boisvert / S. Buron
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
1. Abby Carswell / Frederick Cheng
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
1. Rose-Marie Grenier / Francis Beaulieu
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. J. Jean-Lachapelle / A. Laliberté
2007
2007 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman
 
2007 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu
1. Lisa Casselman / Ryan Behnia
2. Marie-Philippe Vincent / Kevin Pierro
3. Laurence Fournier Beaudry / A. Quintal
1. Elisabeth Dyer / Taylor Dilley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Elizabeth Kang / Victor Vongsaphay
2006
2006 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
 
2006 JUNIOR NATIONALS – MONCTON, NB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Christina Gignac / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Alexandra Nadeau / C.-E. Bouthillette
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
3. C. Mastromonaco / Brandon Deslauriers
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Michaela Botsford / Scott Botsford
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
2005
2005 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
2. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
3. Alice Graham / Andrew Poje
 
2005 JUNIOR NATIONALS – STE-FOY, QC
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. L. Clemow Adams / Matthew Doleman
results missing results missing
2004
2004 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – EDMONTON, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
2004 JUNIOR NATIONALS – NEPEAN, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
2. Maggy Pellerin / Dominique Dupuis
3. Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson
1. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Tracy Deboer / Jeffrey Williams
1. Kathryn Fenske / Martin Nickel
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
2003
2003 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
2. Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
2003 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
results missing 1. Audreane Landry / G. Mercier-Poudrier
2. Amanda Ella /Scott Durno
3. Lindsay Goodridge / Jesse Graham
2002
2002 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Mylène Girard / Brian Innes
2. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
3. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
 
2002 JUNIOR NATIONALS – ST. JOHN’S, NL
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Alice Graham / E. Neumann-Aubichon
2. Mylène Theroux / Jonathan Pelletier
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Sarah Lenko / Michael Whitehead
1. Catherine Michaud / Guillaume Thibault
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Erin Gillespie / John-Paul Nagle
2001
2001 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – WINNIPEG, MB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles
2. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
3. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
 
2001 JUNIOR NATIONALS – KITCHENER, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham
2. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
3. Magali Charpentier / Jean-Séb. Blais
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2.
3.
results missing
2000
2000 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – CALGARY, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Josée Piché / Pascal Denis
1. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
2. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
3. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
1. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
2. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
3. Stephanie Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
2000 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – KELOWNA, BC
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Reta Casey / Bryan Benzel
3. Ariane Tetrault / Dominique Dupuis
 
1999
1999 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Daniel Turpin
3. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
1. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
2. Julie MacDonald / Michael Fawcett
3. Caroline Forest / Bonard Muck
1999 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – FREDERICTON, NB
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Milena Todaro / Philippe Lavallée
2. Geneviève Morin / Jean-Philippe Mathieu
3. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Shannon Morrison / Adam Morrison
3. Veronique Depelteau / Yann. Long-Dupont
 
1998
1998 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb
2. Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant
3. Sonia Francoeur / Robert Kiricsi
1. Tara Schaack / Tyler Myles
2. Cath. Perreault / Ch.-André Perreault
3. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
1998 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – NORTH YORK, ON
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Mylène Girard / David Vaillancourt
2. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
3. Mar.-Eve Ménard / Jean-Phil. Ménard
1. Marina Zervogiannis / Julien Mercier
2. Signe Barlow / Justin Dennis
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
1997
1997 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
2. Cindy Bouras / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon
3. Sonia Francoeur / Michel Bigras
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
3. Patricia Hamelin / Jean-Fran. Desaulniers