Ice Dance ObserverObserver 2019-20

Ice Dance Observer – August 20, 2019

Ice Dance Observer Banner

Hello and welcome to the Ice Dance Observer!

This is the third season that ice-dance.com has provided coverage of Fall competitions via the Ice Dance Observer.  Each week, Team IDC will provide brief recaps and info of ISU Junior Grand Prix and Challenger series events, as well as showcasing new articles, features and photos.  

Team IDC is EXPANDING:  In order to provide our usual coverage as well as expanding to create additional content and flesh out new ideas, ice-dance.com’s volunteer team is growing.  A few of the available opporutnities include:

  • Content Assistant
  • Social Media Assistant
  • Photo Editor/Assistant
  • Photographer
  • Journalist
  • Solo Dance Site Coordinator
  • Solo Dance Site Results Manager

If you would like to learn more or are interested in joining the team, please visit our Help Wanted post and submit your information.

Until next time,

Daphne & Team IDC

 

NEW ON IDC

EVENT CENTER

COMING ATTRACTIONS:  JUNIOR GRAND PRIX COURCHEVEL

This week, ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating (JGP) kicks off in Courchevel!  France has hosted a JGP event 11 times with Courchevel serving as host on eight occasions.  Former champions include Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron of France (2012) and Russia’s Alexandra Stepanova & Ivan Bukin (2010).

With off-season partnership shake-ups as well as several top teams moving up to senior, results could be unpredictable which is exciting for fans and stressful for teams who are hoping to break through.

The medal hunt:

  • Elizaeta Shanaeva & Devid Naryzhnyy of Russia finished second and fourth at their JGP last season. 
  • At the World Junior Championships, Loicia Demougeot & Theo Le Mercier of France moved from 15th (in 2018) to eighth. 
  • Canada’s Emmy Bronsard & Aissa Bouaraguia finished second at the Lake Placid Ice Dance International earlier this month.  

Other items of note:  

  • Team USA is sending 2019 U.S. novice champions Elizabeth Tkachenko & Alexei Kiliakov as well as the new team of Katarina Wolfkostin & Jeffrey Chen.  Wolfkostin & Chen have finished either first or second at each of their summer competitions.
  • Cyprus has a dance team!  Angelina Kudryavtseva & Ilia Karankevich, who are coached by Julia Zlobina & Alexei Sitnikov, debuted with a fifth place finish at the NRW Summer Trophy.
  • Poland’s Olivia Oliver & Joshua Andari are one of several teams making debuts in Courchevel.

Schedule:

There is a six hour time difference between Courchevel and Eastern Standard Time.  The Rhythm Dance takes place on Friday, August 23, at 2:15 PM local time (8:15 AM EST), followed by the free dance on Saturday, August 24 at 3:15 PM local time (9:15 AM EST).  The event will be streamed live by the ISU Youtube Channel.