NAVIGATION

Welcome to our Canadian National Coverage Page

Ice-dance.com covered the ice dance events at the 2013 Canadian National Championships from January 13-20, 2013, in Mississauga, Ontario.

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our contact form.

Schedule
MONDAY, JANUARY 14
8:45 AM Novice Pattern Dances
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 15
9:00 AM Novice Free Dance
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16
5:25 PM Junior Short Dance
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 17
4:30 PM Junior Free Dance
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 19
2:30 PM Senior Short Dance
 
SUNDAY, JANUARY 20

1:00 PM

Senior Free Dance

Competitors

SENIOR:  (Team Profiles)

  • Mélissande Dumas & David Mackay-Perry
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier
  • Nicole Orford & Thomas Williams
  • Élisabeth Paradis & François-Xavier Ouellette
  • Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam
  • Andréanne Poulin & Marc-André Servant
  • Kharis Ralph & Asher Hill
  • Larissa Van As & Troy Shindle
  • Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir

JUNIOR:  (Team Profiles)

  • Marina Barova & Allan Stoll
  • Mackenzie Bent & Garrett MacKeen
  • Lauren Collins & Danny Seymour
  • Mariève Cyr & Benjamin Brisebois-Gaudreau
  • Caelen Dalmer & Shane Firus
  • Katie Desveaux & Dmitre Razgulajevs
  • Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang
  • Bianka Gadosy & Benjamin Smyth
  • Samantha Glavine & Jeff Hough
  • Victoria Hasegawa & Connor Hasegawa
  • Nicole Kuzmich & Jordan Hockley
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng
  • Haili Moyer & Aaron Chapplain
  • Christina Penkov & Simon Proulx-Sénécal
  • Carolane Soucisse & Simon Tanguay

NOVICE:  (Team Profiles)

  • Christina Carreira & Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette
  • Jaimie Clarke & Matthew Webb
  • Catherine Daigle-Roy & Alexis St-Louis
  • Brianna Delmaestro & Graeme Gordon
  • Caroline Falardeau & Simon Dazé
  • Ekaterina Fedyushchenko & Jean-Luc Jackson
  • Andie-Lynn Gingrich & Liam Kinrade
  • Marie-Jade Lauriault & Pierre-Richard Chiasson
  • Jocelyn Leblanc & Wyatt Cowell
  • Alexa Linden & Tyler Miller
  • Camille Mondor & Stéfan Dyck
  • Abigail Seewald & Jared Fell
  • Valérie Taillefer & Jason Chan
  • Emily Valentine & Simon Desrochers
  • Danielle Wu & Spencer Soo
Fun Facts

LONGEST PARTNERSHIPS (INCLUDES 2012/13 SEASON):
1. Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir – 16 seasons
2. Kharis Ralph & Asher Hill – 11 seasons
3. Mackenzie Bent & Garrett MacKeen – 9 seasons

 

HAVE PREVIOUSLY MEDALED AT NATIONALS (NOV, JR, SR LEVELS):

  • Mackenzie Bent & Garrett MacKeen
  • Benjamin Brisebois Gaudreau (with Catherine Alarie)
  • Lauren Collins & Danny Seymour
  • Mariève Cyr (in pairs with Jean-Marie Dessureault-Yesilada)
  • Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (Gilles also medaled in the U.S. with Timothy McKernan and Zachary Donohue; Poirier also medaled with Vanessa Crone)
  • Samantha Glavine & Jeff Hough
  • Victoria Hasegawa & Connor Hasegawa
  • Jordan Hockley (with Kelly Oliveira)
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng
  • Nicole Orford & Thomas Williams
  • Élisabeth Paradis (with Tristan Laliberté)
  • Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam (Paul also medaled with Jason Cheperdak; Islam also medaled with Joanna Lenko)
  • Kharis Ralph & Asher Hill
  • Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir

 

SIBLINGS AT CANADIANS:

  • Shane Firus (junior dance) and Liam Firus (senior men)
  • Piper Gilles (senior dance) and Alexe Gilles (senior ladies)
  • Victoria Hasegawa & Connor Hasegawa (junior dance)
  • Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng (junior dance)

 

OLDEST CANADIANS COMPETITORS:
SENIOR: Tessa Virtue (May 1989) and Scott Moir (Sept 1987)
JUNIOR: Victoria Hasegawa (Apr 1994) and Benjamin Brisebois Gaudreau (May 1991)
NOVICE:

YOUNGEST CANADIANS COMPETITORS:
SENIOR: Andréanne Poulin (Apr 1995) and Troy Shindle (Dec 1992)
JUNIOR: Melinda Meng (Feb 1999) and Dmitre Razgulajevs (Nov 1996)
NOVICE: 

 

LONGEST TEAM NAMES:
1. Christina Carreira & Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette (50 characters)
2. Marie-Jade Lauriault & Pierre-Richard Chiasson (46 characters)
3. Élisabeth Paradis & François-Xavier Ouellette (45 characters)

 

ALL-TIME CANADIAN RECORDS:
Senior Total Score (CD+OD+FD): 224.43, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at the 2010 World Championships
*Senior Total Score (SD+FD): 183.34, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at the 2012 Grand Prix Final
Junior Total Score (CD+OD+FD): 180.11, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at 2005 JGP Andorra
*Junior Total Score (SD+FD): 142.33, set by Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang at 2013 Skate Canada Challenge
Novice Total Score: 96.75, set by Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang at 2011 Skate Canada Junior Nationals

Most Canadian Titles: Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz, with 10 senior titles and 1 junior title
Consecutive Canadian Medals: Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe, with 10 senior medals from 1997 to 2006
Titles at Multiple Levels: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir, with four of the five titles (Sr: 2008-2010 & 2012, Jr: 2004, PN: 2001, Juv: 2000)

*While the SD+FD records are not officially kept by Skate Canada, IDC finds them pertinent, since the CD+OD+FD scores are no longer mathematically attainable.

Canadian National Medalists (1997-2013)
2013
2013 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MONCTON, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
     
2013 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    

1. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Priya Ramesh / Brandon Labelle

   
2012
2012 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MONCTON, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE

1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier

1. Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant
2. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
3. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
1. Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
2012 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    

1. C. Carreira / S.-P. Malette-Paquette
2. Laura-Maude Verret / William Lavictoire
3. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo

   
2011
2011 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS & JUNIOR NATIONALS – VICTORIA, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
     
2011 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    

1. Jessica Jiang / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2. A. Croteau-Villeneuve / S. Longtin-Martel
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough

   
2010
2010 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS & JUNIOR NATIONALS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
2. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
3. Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
     
2010 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    

1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Carolane Soucisse / Alexandre Laliberté

   
 
2009
2009 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
 
     
2009 JUNIOR NATIONALS – CALGARY, AB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Carolyn MacCuish / Tyler Morris
2. Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberté
3. Catherine Alarie / B. Brisebois-Gaudreau
1. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
2. Mireille Poudrier / Benjamin Smyth
3. Pilar Maekawa / Leonardo Maekawa

1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Catherine Culhane / Jeff Hough
3. Amélie Campeau / Simon Dazé

 
2008
2008 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
3. Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten
 
     
2008 JUNIOR NATIONALS – OTTAWA, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
2. V. de Beaumont-Boisvert / S. Buron
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
1. Abby Carswell / Frederick Cheng
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
1. Rose-Marie Grenier / Francis Beaulieu
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. J. Jean-Lachapelle / A. Laliberté
 
2007
2007 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman
 
     

2007 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON

NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu
1. Lisa Casselman / Ryan Behnia
2. Marie-Philippe Vincent / Kevin Pierro
3. L. Fournier Beaudry / Anthony Quintal
1. Elisabeth Dyer / Taylor Dilley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Elizabeth Kang / Victor Vongsaphay
 
2006
2006 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
 
     

2006 JUNIOR NATIONALS – MONCTON, NB

NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Christina Gignac / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Alexandra Nadeau / C-E Bouthillette
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
3. C. Mastromonaco / Brandon Deslauriers
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Michaela Botsford / Scott Botsford
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
 
2005
2005 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
2. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
3. Alice Graham / Andrew Poje
 
     

2005 JUNIOR NATIONALS – STE-FOY, QC

NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. L. Clemow Adams / Matthew Doleman
results missing results missing
 
2004
2004 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – EDMONTON, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
     

2004 JUNIOR NATIONALS – NEPEAN, ON

NOVICE PRE-NOVICE
JUVENILE
1. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
2. Maggy Pellerin / Dominique Dupuis
3. Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson
1. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Tracy Deboer / Jeffrey Williams
1. Kathryn Fenske / Martin Nickel
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
 
2003
2003 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
2. Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
     
2003 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
results missing 1. Audreane Landry / G. Mercier-Poudrier
2. Amanda Ella / Scott Durno
3. Lindsay Goodridge / Jesse Graham
 
2002
2002 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Mylène Girard / Brian Innes
2. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
3. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
 
     
2002 JUNIOR NATIONALS – ST. JOHN’S, NL
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Alice Graham / E. Neumann-Aubichon
2. Mylène Theroux / Jonathan Pelletier
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Sarah Lenko / Michael Whitehead
1. Cath. Michaud / Guillaume Thibault
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Erin Gillespie / John-Paul Nagle
 
2001
2001 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – WINNIPEG, MB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles
2. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
3. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
 
     
2001 JUNIOR NATIONALS – KITCHENER, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham
2. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
3. Magali Charpentier / Jean-Séb. Blais
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2.
3.
results missing
 
2000
2000 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – CALGARY, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Josée Piché / Pascal Denis
1. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
2. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
3. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
1. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
2. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
3. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
     
2000 TOMORROW’S CHAMPIONS – KELOWNA, BC
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Reta Casey / Bryan Benzel
3. Ariane Tetrault / Dominique Dupuis
 
 
1999
1999 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Daniel Turpin
3. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
1. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
2. Julie MacDonald / Michael Fawcett
3. Caroline Forest / Bonard Muck
     
1999 TOMORROW’S CHAMPIONS – FREDERICTON, NB
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Milena Todaro / Philippe Lavallée
2. Geneviève Morin / Jean-Phil. Mathieu
3. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Shannon Morrison / Adam Morrison
3. Veronique Depelteau / Yannick Long-Dupont
 
 
1998
1998 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb
2. Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant
3. Sonia Francoeur / Robert Kiricsi
1. Tara Schaack / Tyler Myles
2. Cath. Perreault / Ch.-Andre Perreault
3. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
     
1998 TOMORROW’S CHAMPIONS – NORTH YORK, ON
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Mylène Girard / David Vaillancourt
2. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
3. Mar.-Eve Ménard / Jean-Phil. Ménard
1. Marina Zervogiannis / Julien Mercier
2. Signe Barlow / Justin Dennis
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
 
1997
1997 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
2. Cindy Bouras / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon
3. Sonia Francoeur / Michel Bigras
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
3. Patricia Hamelin / Jean-Fran. Desaulniers