Ice-dance.com will be covering the ice dance events at the

2019 Canadian TIRE National SKATING Championships

from January 14-20 in Saint John, New Brunswick.

Competitor Profiles:  We have compiled competitor profiles on all teams from novice to senior. Profile data was gathered from athletes who completed our submission form and from online resources. Some profiles are incomplete or are missing photos. If you are a competitor and would like to send us your information, please email us at [email protected]. If your profile is missing a photo, please feel free to email one to us via the email address below.

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our staff email account at [email protected] or contact Melanie directly at [email protected].

Schedule

All times listed below are Atlantic Standard Time (AST).

Monday, January 14
8:00 AM – 11:39 PM Novice Pattern Dances Harbour Station
4:54 PM – 6:57 PM Junior Rhythm Dance Harbour Station
     
Tuesday, January 15
8:25 AM – 10:35 AM Novice Free Dance Harbour Station
4:35 PM – 6:53 PM Junior Free Dance Harbour Station
10:29 PM All Awards (including novice & junior dance) Harbour Station
     
Wednesday, January 16
No dance events (other than practices) are scheduled for today.
     
Thursday, January 17
No dance events (other than practices) are scheduled for today.
     
Friday, January 18
4:10 PM – 5:11 PM Senior Rhythm Dance Harbour Station
     
Saturday, January 19
8:00 PM – 9:12 PM Senior Free Dance Harbour Station
10:19 PM All Awards (including senior dance) Harbour Station
     
Sunday, January 20
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM Exhibition Gala Harbour Station
Competitors - Senior

All junior and senior team profiles are part of our regular IDC profiles section. Click on each team to view the profile page in a new window.

Team Section  RD SB FD SB Total SB
Elysia-Marie Campbell & Philippe Granger QC 81.66
QC Sectionals
49.92
QC Sectionals
131.58
QC Sectionals
Gina Cipriano & Jake Richardson QC 52.97
Souvenir Ethier
87.16
QC Sectionals
140.05
QC Sectionals
Laurence Fournier Beaudry & Nikolaj Sorensen QC 76.82
QC Sectionals
120.05
QC Sectionals
196.87
QC Sectionals
Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier ON 77.40
Nebelhorn Trophy
120.02
Skate Canada
194.12
Nebelhorn Trophy
Molly Lanaghan & Dmitre Razgulajevs ON 65.19
GTSA Summer Skate
100.42
Octoberfest
165.43
Octoberfest
Haley Sales & Nikolas Wamsteeker BC/YK 66.31
Challenge
105.04
BC/YK Summer Skate
170.34
Challenge
Carolane Soucisse & Shane Firus QC 73.07
QC Summer Champ.
103.83
NHK Trophy
172.27
Finlandia Trophy
Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje ON 76.53
Autumn Classic
120.74
Autumn Classic
197.27
Autumn Classic
Competitors - Junior

All junior and senior team profiles are part of our regular IDC profiles section. Click on each team to view the profile page in a new window.

Team Section  RD SB FD SB Total SB
Nadiia Bashynska & Peter Beaumont ON 58.55
GTSA Summer Skate
89.67
Octoberfest
147.02
Octoberfest
Jessica-Lee Behiel & Jackson Behiel  AB/NWT/NU 54.87
Challenge
80.69
Octoberfest
132.84
Challenge
Emmy Bronsard & Aissa Bouaraguia QC 58.62
QC Summer Champ.
93.15
Challenge
150.65
Challenge
Natalie D’Alessandro & Bruce Waddell ON 61.88
Octoberfest
99.56
Octoberfest
161.44
Octoberfest
Alicia Fabbri & Paul Ayer QC 62.53
Challenge
94.20
Challenge
156.73
Challenge
Ellie Fisher & Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette QC 63.81
QC Sectionals
93.47
Challenge
156.76
QC Sectionals
Irina Galiyanova & Grayson Lochhead  ON 60.98
Challenge
92.97
Octoberfest
151.51
Challenge
Erin Gillies & Joshua Tarry  ON 51.23
ON Sectionals
76.73
Challenge
124.68
Challenge
Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha  QC 66.79
QC Summer Champ.
101.37
QC Summer Champ.
168.16
QC Summer Champ.
Jessica Li & Jacob Richmond QC 50.80
Challenge
82.22
Challenge
133.02
Challenge
Miku Makita & Tyler Gunara BC/YK 58.30
BC/YK Summer Skate
88.60
Challenge
145.69
Challenge
Olivia McIsaac & Corey Circelli ON 57.93
Challenge
86.09
Challenge
144.02
Challenge
Sophia O’Brien-Doerksen & Kyle Pearson AB/NWT/NU 48.17
AB Sectionals
80.28
Challenge
128.36
Challenge
Yuka Orihara & Lee Royer BC/YK 61.03
Minto Summer Skate
93.16
Challenge
153.43
Challenge
Colleen Tordoff & Vladimir Tchernov ON 54.39
GTSA Summer Skate
77.45
Challenge
126.41
ON Sectionals
Competitors - Novice

Photos by Danielle Earl and Melanie Heaney

Mychala Collier & Mackenzie Mah Sydney Embro & Eric Millar Erica Estepa & Nolen Hickey
Mychala Collier & Mackenzie Mah Sydney Embro & Eric Millar Erica Estepa & Nolen Hickey

Coach(es): Lynn Koper
Choreographer(s): Megan Wing, Aaron Lowe
Club(s): Ice Palace FSC
Section: AB/NT/NU
Birth Dates: Aug 2003 & Apr 2001

FD: “Eternal Flower” [Pavlo] + “Hanuman” [Rodrigo y Gabriela]

Season Best FD: 65.01 at AB/NT/NU Sectionals
Season Best Total: 95.66 at AB/NT/NU Sectionals

Career Highlights:
11th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
3rd – 2019 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Nov)
17th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)

Team Notes: Collier & Mah began skating together in 2017. Collier previously skated with Matthew Newnham, while Mah skated with Jasmine Lam. Collier’s older sister, Natascha, has also ice danced on the national level.

Coach(es): Paul MacIntosh
Choreographer(s): Rebecca Babb
Club(s): Kitchener-Waterloo SC
Section: ON
Birth Dates:
May 2003 & May 2002

FD: “I’ve Got the World on a String” [Michael Bublé] + “Puttin’ on the Ritz” [Fred Astaire]

Season Best FD: 69.19 at Autumn Skate
Season Best Total: 103.08 at Autumn Skate

Career Highlights:
3rd – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
2nd – 2019 Ontario Sectionals (Nov)
8th – 2018 Toronto NAS (Nov)
1st – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
2nd – 2018 Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
12th – 2017 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2016 Western Ontario Sectionals (Juv)
1st – 2015 Skate Ontario Championships (Juv)
8th – 2015 Western Ontario Sectionals (Juv)
5th – 2014 Western Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Juv)

Team Notes: Embro & Millar have been skating together since 2013. They were the 2018 Canadian pre-novice champions.

Coach(es): Matthew Doleman, Pamela Krolick
Choreographer(s): Asher Hill
Club(s): Skate Canada Brampton-Chinguacousy
Section: ON
Birth Dates: Aug 2005 & June 2003

FD: “Booty Swing” [Parov Stelar] + “Problem” [Postmodern Jukebox] + “Straight Up” [Postmodern Jukebox]

Season Best FD: 56.93 at GTSA Summer Skate
Season Best Total: 85.73 at ON Sectionals

Career Highlights:
12th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
4th – 2019 Ontario Sectionals (Nov)
13th – 2018 Canadian Championships (Nov)
11th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
8th – 2018 Ontario Sectionals (Nov)
5th – 2017 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
15th – 2016 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
3rd – 2016 Central Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
4th – 2015 Central Ontario Sectionals (Juv)

Team Notes: Estepa & Hickey have been skating together since 2014. Hickey previously skated with Yasmine Clemente.

     
Rosalie Groulx & Ye Quan Aya Hammond & Michael Barsoum Sophia Kagolovskaya & Kieran MacDonald
Rosalie Groulx & Ye Quan Aya Hammond & Michael Barsoum Sophia Kagolovskaya & Kieran MacDonald

Coach(es): Shawn Winter, Élise Hamel
Choreographer(s): François-Xavier Ouellette
Club(s): CPA Valleyfield / CPA Ahuntsic
Section: QC
Birth Dates: Oct 2004 & Oct 2001

FD: “Hey Jude” + “Get Back” [The Beatles]

Season Best FD: 62.45 at QC Sectionals
Season Best Total: 89.76 at Challenge

Career Highlights:
8th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
2nd – 2019 Québec Sectionals (Nov)
14th – 2018 Canadian Championships (Nov)
13th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
3rd – 2018 Québec Sectionals (Nov)

Team Notes: Groulx & Quan teamed up in 2017. Quan previously skated with Maïka Abgrall-Chouinard. Groulx previously skated with Zachary Whittaker.

Coach(es): Carol Lane
Choreographer(s): Carol Lane
Club(s): Scarboro FSC
Section: ON
Birth Dates: June 2004 & April 2004

FD: “On a Little Street in Singapore” + “Trickle Trickle” [The Manhattan Transfer]

Season Best FD: 66.98 at Octoberfest
Season Best Total: 99.86 at Lake Placid NAS

Career Highlights:
10th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
3rd – 2019 Ontario Sectionals (Nov)
3rd – 2018 Lake Placid NAS (Nov)
7th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
3rd – 2018 Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2017 Central Ontario Sectionals (Juv)
2nd – 2016 Skate Ontario Championships (Pre-Juv)

Team Notes: Hammond & Barsoum began competing together as a pre-juvenile team in 2015.

Coach(es): Carleigh MacDonald
Choreographer(s): Carleigh MacDonald
Club(s): Ayr SC
Section: ON
Birth Dates: July 2005 & Feb 2003

FD: “You Matter to Me” [from Waitress] + “Perfect” [The Piano Guys]

Season Best FD: 67.83 at ON Sectionals
Season Best Total: 102.08 at ON Sectionals

Career Highlights:
2nd – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
1st – 2019 Ontario Sectionals (Nov)
1st – 2018 Toronto NAS (Nov)
2nd – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2018 Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
8th – 2017 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
2nd – 2016 Skate Ontario Championships (Juv)
3rd – 2016 Western Ontario Sectionals (Juv)
1st – 2015 Skate Ontario Championships (Pre-Juv)
1st – 2015 Western Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Juv)

Team Notes: Kagolovskaya & MacDonald have been skating together since 2014. They have won sectional titles at the pre-juvenile, pre-novice, and novice levels. They are the 2018 Canadian pre-novice silver medalists.

     
Kiera Kam & Mathew Carter Josée-Anne Lavoie & William Jalbert Jordyn Lewis & Noah McMillan
Kiera Kam & Mathew Carter Lavoie & Jalbert Lewis & McMillan

Coach(es): Megan Wing, Aaron Lowe
Choreographer(s):
Club(s): Inlet SC / Champions Int’l SC
Section: BC/YK
Birth Dates: May 2004 & Feb 2002

FD: “I’d Rather Be Lonely Than Happy with Somebody Else” + “That Man”

Season Best FD: 70.68 at BC Summer Skate
Season Best Total: 97.64 at BC Summer Skate

Career Highlights:
4th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
7th – 2018 Lake Placid NAS (Nov)
4th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2018 BC/YK Sectionals (Pre-Nov)

Team Notes: Kam & Carter started skating together in June 2015 as a pre-juvenile team.

Coach(es): Mylène Girard, Julien Lalonde
Choreographer(s): Sheri Moir
Club(s): CPA Boucherville / CPA St-Hubert
Section: QC
Birth Dates: Jan 2001 & June 2003

FD: “Asi se Baila el Tango” + “La Cumparsita”

Season Best FD: 56.42 at Challenge
Season Best Total: 79.38 at Challenge

Career Highlights:
14th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
6th – 2019 Québec Sectionals (Nov)
6th – 2017 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
2nd – 2017 Québec Sectionals (Pre-Nov)

Team Notes: Lavoie & Jalbert teamed up in 2016. They did not compete last season. Jalbert previously skated with Abigaël Roberge.

Coach(es): Alma Moir
Choreographer(s): Sheri Moir
Club(s): Ilderton SC
Section: ON
Birth Dates: June 2004 & Oct 2003 

FD: Selections from The Mask of Zorro

Season Best FD: 61.60 at Autumn Skate
Season Best Total: 87.33 at Octoberfest

Career Highlights:
15th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
5th – 2019 Ontario Sectionals (Nov)
4th – 2018 Toronto NAS (Nov)
13th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
6th – 2018 Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
3rd – 2017 Skate Ontario Championships (Juv)
6th – 2016 Skate Ontario Championships (Pre-Juv)

Team Notes: Lewis & McMillan began competing together as a pre-juvenile team in 2015.

     
Angela Ling & Quinn Bisson Isabel McQuilkin & Jacob Portz Alyssa Robinson & Josh Andari
Ling & Bisson
Isabel McQuilkin & Jacob Portz
Robinson & Andari

Coach(es): Carol Moir
Choreographer(s):
Sheri Moir, Rebecca Babb
Club(s):
Ilderton SC
Section: 
ON
Birth Dates: April 2004 & June 2002

FD: “Requiem for a Dream” + “Beethoven’s 5 Secrets” [The Piano Guys]

Season Best FD: 66.37 at Challenge
Season Best Total: 93.53 at Challenge

Career Highlights:
5th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
5th – 2018 Toronto NAS (Nov)

Team Notes: Ling & Bisson are a new team this year. Ling previously skated with Aidan Wright and Everest Zhu. Bisson previously skated with Hannah Gray; they were 11th at Canadians on the novice level in 2018.

 

Coach(es): Kim Slopak-Weeks, Chantelle Portz 
Choreographer(s):
Kelly Johnson, Mitch Islam
Club(s): 
Calalta FSC
Section:
AB/NT/NU
Birth Dates: Feb 2003 & June 2001

FD: “I Put a Spell on You” + “Hit the Road Jack”

Season Best FD: 74.44 at AB Sectionals
Season Best Total: 113.44 at Lake Placid NAS

Career Highlights:
1st – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
1st – 2019 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Nov)
2nd – 2018 Lake Placid NAS (Nov)
5th – 2018 Canadian Championships (Nov)
5th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
2nd – 2018 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Nov)
4th – 2017 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
2nd – 2017 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
10th – 2016 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
3rd – 2016 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
21st – 2015 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
2nd – 2014 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Juv)

Team Notes: McQuilkin & Portz have been skating together since 2013. Portz’s older brother, Davin, was a Canadian novice pairs champion.

 

Coach(es): David Islam, Kelly Johnson
Choreographer(s):
David Islam, Kelly Johnson
Club(s):
Chatham (ON) FSC
Section:
ON
Birth Dates: Oct 2003 & Oct 2002

FD: “Spain” [Rodrigo] + “Leyenda” [Vanessa Mae]

Season Best FD: 54.97 at Challenge
Season Best Total: 80.48 at Challenge

Career Highlights:
13th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
7th – 2018 Toronto NAS (Nov)
16th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
5th – 2018 Ontario Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2017 Skate Ontario Championships (Juv)
1st – 2016 Skate Ontario Championships (Pre-Juv)

Team Notes: Robinson & Andari have been competing together since the pre-juvenile level in 2015.

 

     
Mia Saunders & William Oddson
Juliette Shadid & Lucas Shadid Victoria Verrelli & Émile Couture
Mia Saunders & William Oddson Juliette Shadid & Lucas Shadid Verrelli & Couture

Coach(es): Kim Slopak-Weeks
Choreographer(s):
Tyler Myles
Club(s):
Calalta FSC / Huntington Hills SC
Section:
AB/NT/NU
Birth Dates: Oct 2003 & Aug 2002

FD: Selections from Once

Season Best FD: 71.94 at AB Sectionals
Season Best Total: 106.77 at AB Sectionals

Career Highlights:
6th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
2nd – 2019 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Nov)
4th – 2018 Lake Placid NAS (Nov)
3rd – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2018 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
9th – 2017 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
1st – 2017 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
14th – 2016 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
5th – 2016 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Pre-Nov)

Team Notes: Saunders & Oddson teamed up in 2015 as a pre-novice team. Prior to that, Saunders skated with Joel Portz, and Oddson skated with Sarah Coles and Kendra Hawkins. Saunders & Oddson are the 2018 Canadian pre-novice bronze medalists.

Coach(es): Tyler Myles, Kim Slopak-Weeks
Choreographer(s):
Tyler Myles
Club(s):
Calalta FSC
Section:
AB
Birth Dates: 2004 & 2002

FD: Selections from The Greatest Showman

Season Best FD: 60.29 at Challenge
Season Best Total: 92.35 at Lake Placid NAS

Career Highlights:
9th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
5th – 2019 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Nov)
6th – 2018 Lake Placid NAS (Nov)
6th – 2018 Skate Canada Challenge (Pre-Nov)
3rd – 2018 AB/NT/NU Sectionals (Pre-Nov)
9th – 2016 U.S. Championships (Int)
1st – 2016 U.S. Pacific Coast Sectionals (Int)
3rd – 2015 U.S. Championships (Juv)
1st – 2015 U.S. Pacific Coast Sectionals (Juv)

Team Notes: The Shadids are siblings and began competing together in 2014. They are from California and used to compete in the U.S., where they won the 2015 juvenile bronze medal.

 

Coach(es): Patrice Lauzon
Choreographer(s):
Marie-France Dubreuil, Pascal Denis
Club(s):
CPA Gadbois / CPA Boucherville
Section:
QC
Birth Dates: Apr 2002 & Apr 2001

FD: Selections from La La Land

Season Best FD: 69.81 at QC Sectionals
Season Best Total: 97.29 at QC Sectionals

Career Highlights:
7th – 2019 Skate Canada Challenge (Nov)
1st – 2019 Québec Sectionals (Nov)

Team Notes: Verrelli & Couture are a new team this year. Verrelli previously trained in Vancouver and skated with Tyler Gunara; they won the 2016 Canadian pre-novice bronze medal. Couture previously skated with Alice Patenaude; they were 24th in Canada last year at the pre-novice level.

 

     

 

 

Fun Facts

LONGEST PARTNERSHIPS (INCLUDES 2018-19 SEASON):

1. Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje (13 seasons)
2. Jessica-Lee Behiel & Jackson Behiel (8 seasons)
2. Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (8 seasons)
2. Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha (8 seasons)

HAVE PREVIOUSLY MEDALED AT NATIONALS (NOV, JR, SR LEVELS):

  • Nadiia Bashynska & Peter Beaumont
  • Jessica-Lee Behiel & Jackson Behiel
  • Shane Firus (with Caelen Dalmer and Lauren Collins)
  • Natalie D’Alessandro & Bruce Waddell
  • Alicia Fabbri (with Claudio Pietrantonio)
  • Ellie Fisher (with Parker Brown)
  • Irina Galiyanova (with Tommy Tang)
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (Gilles also medaled in the U.S. with Timothy McKernan and Zachary Donohue; Poirier also medaled with Vanessa Crone)
  • Elliott Graham (with Olivia McIsaac and Hannah Whitley)
  • Grayson Lochhead (with Olivia Han)
  • Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha
  • Miku Makita & Tyler Gunara
  • Lee Royer (with Ashlynne Stairs)
  • Ashlynne Stairs (with Lee Royer)
  • Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje

SIBLINGS AT CANADIANS:

  • Jessica-Lee Behiel & Jackson Behiel (junior dance)
  • Juliette Shadid & Luke Shadid (novice dance)

ENTERED IN MORE THAN ONE EVENT:

  • Corey Circelli (junior dance & junior men)
  • Natalie D’Alessandro (junior dance & junior women)
  • Eric Millar (novice dance & novice men)
  • Bruce Waddell (junior dance & junior men)

OLDEST COMPETITORS BY LEVEL:
SENIOR: Kaitlyn Weaver (29) & Andrew Poje (31)
JUNIOR: Yuka Orihara (18) & Paul Ayer (20)
NOVICE: Josée-Anne Lavoie (turns 18 during Canadians) & William Jalbert (18)

YOUNGEST COMPETITORS BY LEVEL: 
SENIOR: Molly Lanaghan (19) & Dmitre Razgulajevs (22)
JUNIOR: Emmy Bronsard (14) & Corey Circelli (16)
NOVICE: Erica Estepa (13) & Michael Barsoum (14)

ALL-TIME CANADIAN RECORDS: 

Senior Total Score: 206.07, set by Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games
Junior Total Score: 166.52, set by Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha at 2018 JGP Canada
Novice Total Score: 113.44, set by Isabel McQuilkin & Jake Portz at 2018 Lake Placid North American Series

Most Canadian Titles: Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz, with 10 senior titles and 1 junior title
Consecutive Canadian Medals: Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe, with 10 senior medals from 1997 to 2006
Titles at Multiple Levels: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir (Sr (8x), Jr, PN, Juv) and Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang (Jr, Nov, PN, Juv), each with titles at four levels

Canadian National Medalists (1997-2018)
2018
2018 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Olivia McIsaac / Elliott Graham
3. Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer
1. Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont
2. Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
3. Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan
2018 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren
2. Grace Pele / Joel Portz
3. Savanna Martel / Kobi Chant
   
2017
2017 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer
3. Danielle Wu / Nik Mirzakhani
1. Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
2. Jade McCue / Gabriel Clemente
3. Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel
2017 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – PIERREFONDS, QC
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
2. Emmy Bronsard/ Aissa Bouaraguia
3. Shaelen Katrayan / Vladimir Tchernov
   
2016
2016 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette
1. Mackenzie Bent / Dmitre Razgulajevs
2. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
3. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
1. Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead
2. Alicia Fabbri / Claudio Pietrantonio
3. Irina Galiyanova / Tommy Tang
2016 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
2. Sophia Strachan / Everest Zhu
3. Victoria Verrelli / Tyler Gunara
   
2015
2015 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – KINGSTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum
2. Lauren Collins / Shane Firus
3. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Ellie Fisher / Parker Brown
2015 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – PIERREFONDS, QC
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Arianne Bonneau / Oliver Zhang
2. Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead
3. Han Na Kim / Corey Circelli
   
2014
2014 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum
1. Valérie Taillefer / Jason Chan
2. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
3. Megan Koenig-Croft / Jake Richardson
2014 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Cassidy McFarlane / Kyle Cayouette
3. Victoria Oliver / George Waddell
   
2013
2013 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MISSISSAUGA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. Caelen Dalmer / Shane Firus
1. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo
2. Brianna Delmaestro / Graeme Gordon
3. Alexa Linden / Tyler Miller
2013 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Priya Ramesh / Brandon Labelle
   
2012
2012 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MONCTON, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant
2. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
3. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
1. Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
2012 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. C. Carreira / S.P. Malette-Paquette
2. Laura-Maude Verret / William Lavictoire
3. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo
   
2011
2011 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VICTORIA, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2011 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Jessica Jiang / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2. A. Croteau-Villeneuve / S. Longtin-Martel
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
   
2010
2010 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
2. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
3. Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
2010 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Carolane Soucisse / Alexandre Laliberté
   
2009
2009 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
 
2009 JUNIOR NATIONALS – CALGARY, AB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Carolyn MacCuish / Tyler Morris
2. Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberté
3. Catherine Alarie / Benjamin Brisebois
1. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
2. Mireille Poudrier / Benjamin Smyth
3. Pilar Maekawa / Leonardo Maekawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Catherine Culhane / Jeff Hough
3. Amélie Campeau / Simon Dazé
2008
2008 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
3. Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten
 
2008 JUNIOR NATIONALS – OTTAWA, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
2. V. de Beaumont-Boisvert / S. Buron
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
1. Abby Carswell / Frederick Cheng
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
1. Rose-Marie Grenier / Francis Beaulieu
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. J. Jean-Lachapelle / A. Laliberté
2007
2007 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman
 
2007 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu
1. Lisa Casselman / Ryan Behnia
2. Marie-Philippe Vincent / Kevin Pierro
3. Laurence Fournier Beaudry / A. Quintal
1. Elisabeth Dyer / Taylor Dilley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Elizabeth Kang / Victor Vongsaphay
2006
2006 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
 
2006 JUNIOR NATIONALS – MONCTON, NB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Christina Gignac / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Alexandra Nadeau / C.-E. Bouthillette
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
3. C. Mastromonaco / Brandon Deslauriers
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Michaela Botsford / Scott Botsford
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
2005
2005 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
2. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
3. Alice Graham / Andrew Poje
 
2005 JUNIOR NATIONALS – STE-FOY, QC
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. L. Clemow Adams / Matthew Doleman
results missing results missing
2004
2004 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – EDMONTON, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
2004 JUNIOR NATIONALS – NEPEAN, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
2. Maggy Pellerin / Dominique Dupuis
3. Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson
1. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Tracy Deboer / Jeffrey Williams
1. Kathryn Fenske / Martin Nickel
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
2003
2003 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
2. Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
2003 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
results missing 1. Audreane Landry / G. Mercier-Poudrier
2. Amanda Ella /Scott Durno
3. Lindsay Goodridge / Jesse Graham
2002
2002 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Mylène Girard / Brian Innes
2. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
3. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
 
2002 JUNIOR NATIONALS – ST. JOHN’S, NL
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Alice Graham / E. Neumann-Aubichon
2. Mylène Theroux / Jonathan Pelletier
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Sarah Lenko / Michael Whitehead
1. Catherine Michaud / Guillaume Thibault
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Erin Gillespie / John-Paul Nagle
2001
2001 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – WINNIPEG, MB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles
2. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
3. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
 
2001 JUNIOR NATIONALS – KITCHENER, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham
2. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
3. Magali Charpentier / Jean-Séb. Blais
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2.
3.
results missing
2000
2000 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – CALGARY, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Josée Piché / Pascal Denis
1. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
2. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
3. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
1. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
2. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
3. Stephanie Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
2000 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – KELOWNA, BC
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Reta Casey / Bryan Benzel
3. Ariane Tetrault / Dominique Dupuis
 
1999
1999 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Daniel Turpin
3. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
1. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
2. Julie MacDonald / Michael Fawcett
3. Caroline Forest / Bonard Muck
1999 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – FREDERICTON, NB
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Milena Todaro / Philippe Lavallée
2. Geneviève Morin / Jean-Philippe Mathieu
3. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Shannon Morrison / Adam Morrison
3. Veronique Depelteau / Yann. Long-Dupont
 
1998
1998 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb
2. Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant
3. Sonia Francoeur / Robert Kiricsi
1. Tara Schaack / Tyler Myles
2. Cath. Perreault / Ch.-André Perreault
3. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
1998 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – NORTH YORK, ON
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Mylène Girard / David Vaillancourt
2. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
3. Mar.-Eve Ménard / Jean-Phil. Ménard
1. Marina Zervogiannis / Julien Mercier
2. Signe Barlow / Justin Dennis
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
1997
1997 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
2. Cindy Bouras / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon
3. Sonia Francoeur / Michel Bigras
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
3. Patricia Hamelin / Jean-Fran. Desaulniers
1996
1996 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Janet Emerson / Steve Kavanagh
1. Dara Henderson / Jonathan Pankratz
2. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
3. Teri Ninacs / Kevin Cheshire
1. Jessica Nake / Robert Kiricsi
2. Sonia Francoeur / Mathieu Rainville
3. Amélie Hudon-Leblanc / Danny Turpin