WELCOME TO OUR CANADIAN NATIONALS COVERAGE HUB

Ice-dance.com will be covering the ice dance events at the 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships from January 13-19 in Mississauga, Ontario.

Competitor Profiles:  We have compiled competitor profiles on most teams from junior and senior. Profile data was gathered from athletes who completed our submission form and from online resources. Some profiles are incomplete or are missing photos.

If you are a competitor and would like to submit or update your information, please use our Profile Submission Form. If your profile is missing a photo, please feel free to email one to us at [email protected].

Feedback is appreciated! Feel free to contact us before, during or after the event via our staff email account at [email protected].

Schedule

All times listed below are Eastern Standard Time (EST).

Monday, January 13
9:35 AM – 12:29 PM Novice Pattern Dances Paramount Fine Foods Centre
5:17 PM – 7:29 PM Junior Rhythm Dance Paramount Fine Foods Centre
     
Tuesday, January 14
8:00 AM – 10:12 AM Novice Free Dance Paramount Fine Foods Centre
7:34 PM – 9:54 PM Junior Free Dance Paramount Fine Foods Centre
9:54 PM All Awards (including novice & junior dance) Paramount Fine Foods Centre
     
Wednesday, January 15
No dance events (other than practices) are scheduled for today.
     
Thursday, January 16
No dance events (other than practices) are scheduled for today.
     
Friday, January 17
3:33 PM – 4:40 PM Senior Rhythm Dance Paramount Fine Foods Centre
     
Saturday, January 18
1:28 PM – 2:53 PM Senior Free Dance Paramount Fine Foods Centre
4:08 PM All Awards (including senior dance) Paramount Fine Foods Centre
     
Sunday, January 19
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM Exhibition Gala Paramount Fine Foods Centre
Competitors - Senior

Junior and senior team profiles are part of our regular IDC profiles section. Click on each team to view the profile page in a new window.  

Teams can send us information via our Profile Submission Form.

Competitors - Junior

All junior and senior team profiles are part of our regular IDC profiles section.

Teams can send us information via our Profile Submission Form.

Competitors - Novice
  • Nicole Bolender & Aiden Dotzert
  • Sara-Maude Dupuis & Félix Desmarais
  • Erica Estepa & Nolen Hickey
  • Sandrine Gauthier & Quentin Thieren
  • Emma Goodstadt & Michael Barsoum
  • Sophia Gover & Daniel Patriquin
  • Rosalie Groulx & Adrian Marcellus
  • Savanna Martel & Kobi Chant
  • Jordyn Lewis & Noah McMillan
  • Chloe Nguyen & Brian Popa
  • Grace Pele & Zaheen McKnight
  • Mia Saunders & William  Oddson
  • Lindsay Wilson & Ethan Rutherford
  • Nina Xuan & Marcus Yau-Batka
  • Hailey Yu & Brendan Giang
Canadian National Medalists (1997-2019
2020
2020 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1.  Emma Yu / Daniel Yu
2. Abigail Jackson / Christian Nainer
3. Catherine Tibau / Nicolas Gozdanovski
   
2019
2019 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – SAINT JOHN, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer
3. Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
1. Sophia Kagolovskaya & Kieran MacDonald
2. Kiera Kam & Mathew Carter
3. Isabel McQuilkin & Jacob Portz
2019 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren
2. Grace Pele / Joel Portz
3. Savanna Martel / Kobi Chant
   
2018
2018 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Olivia McIsaac / Elliott Graham
3. Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer
1. Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont
2. Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
3. Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan
2018 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Sydney Embro / Eric Millar
2. Sophia Kagolovskaya / Eric Millar
3. Mia Saunders / Will Oddson
   
2017
2017 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer
3. Danielle Wu / Nik Mirzakhani
1. Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
2. Jade McCue / Gabriel Clemente
3. Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel
2017 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – PIERREFONDS, QC
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
2. Emmy Bronsard/ Aissa Bouaraguia
3. Shaelen Katrayan / Vladimir Tchernov
   
2016
2016 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette
1. Mackenzie Bent / Dmitre Razgulajevs
2. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
3. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
1. Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead
2. Alicia Fabbri / Claudio Pietrantonio
3. Irina Galiyanova / Tommy Tang
2016 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – EDMONTON, AB
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
2. Sophia Strachan / Everest Zhu
3. Victoria Verrelli / Tyler Gunara
   
2015
2015 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – KINGSTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum
2. Lauren Collins / Shane Firus
3. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Ellie Fisher / Parker Brown
2015 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – PIERREFONDS, QC
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Arianne Bonneau / Oliver Zhang
2. Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead
3. Han Na Kim / Corey Circelli
   
2014
2014 CANADIAN TIRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum
1. Valérie Taillefer / Jason Chan
2. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
3. Megan Koenig-Croft / Jake Richardson
2014 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
2. Cassidy McFarlane / Kyle Cayouette
3. Victoria Oliver / George Waddell
   
2013
2013 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MISSISSAUGA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. Caelen Dalmer / Shane Firus
1. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo
2. Brianna Delmaestro / Graeme Gordon
3. Alexa Linden / Tyler Miller
2013 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham
2. Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau
3. Priya Ramesh / Brandon Labelle
   
2012
2012 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – MONCTON, NB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
1. Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant
2. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
3. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
1. Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour
2. Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
2012 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – REGINA, SK
PRE-NOVICE    
1. C. Carreira / S.P. Malette-Paquette
2. Laura-Maude Verret / William Lavictoire
3. Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo
   
2011
2011 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VICTORIA, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2011 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Jessica Jiang / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2. A. Croteau-Villeneuve / S. Longtin-Martel
3. Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
   
2010
2010 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
2. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
3. Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
2010 SKATE CANADA CHALLENGE – MISSISSAUGA, ON
PRE-NOVICE    
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum
3. Carolane Soucisse / Alexandre Laliberté
   
2009
2009 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
 
2009 JUNIOR NATIONALS – CALGARY, AB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Carolyn MacCuish / Tyler Morris
2. Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberté
3. Catherine Alarie / Benjamin Brisebois
1. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
2. Mireille Poudrier / Benjamin Smyth
3. Pilar Maekawa / Leonardo Maekawa
1. Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang
2. Catherine Culhane / Jeff Hough
3. Amélie Campeau / Simon Dazé
2008
2008 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
3. Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten
 
2008 JUNIOR NATIONALS – OTTAWA, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau
2. V. de Beaumont-Boisvert / S. Buron
3. Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak
1. Abby Carswell / Frederick Cheng
2. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
1. Rose-Marie Grenier / Francis Beaulieu
2. Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
3. J. Jean-Lachapelle / A. Laliberté
2007
2007 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HALIFAX, NS
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman
 
2007 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu
1. Lisa Casselman / Ryan Behnia
2. Marie-Philippe Vincent / Kevin Pierro
3. Laurence Fournier Beaudry / A. Quintal
1. Elisabeth Dyer / Taylor Dilley
2. Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong
3. Elizabeth Kang / Victor Vongsaphay
2006
2006 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
 
2006 JUNIOR NATIONALS – MONCTON, NB
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Christina Gignac / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Alexandra Nadeau / C.-E. Bouthillette
1. Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
3. C. Mastromonaco / Brandon Deslauriers
1. Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley
2. Michaela Botsford / Scott Botsford
3. Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon
2005
2005 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – LONDON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
2. Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
3. Alice Graham / Andrew Poje
 
2005 JUNIOR NATIONALS – STE-FOY, QC
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. L. Clemow Adams / Matthew Doleman
results missing results missing
2004
2004 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – EDMONTON, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
2004 JUNIOR NATIONALS – NEPEAN, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes
2. Maggy Pellerin / Dominique Dupuis
3. Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson
1. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
2. Brooklyn Vienneau / Jonathan Cluett
3. Tracy Deboer / Jeffrey Williams
1. Kathryn Fenske / Martin Nickel
2. Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman
3. Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne
2003
2003 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – SASKATOON, SK
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
2. Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
2003 JUNIOR NATIONALS – BRAMPTON, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
results missing 1. Audreane Landry / G. Mercier-Poudrier
2. Amanda Ella /Scott Durno
3. Lindsay Goodridge / Jesse Graham
2002
2002 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Mylène Girard / Brian Innes
2. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
3. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
 
2002 JUNIOR NATIONALS – ST. JOHN’S, NL
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Alice Graham / E. Neumann-Aubichon
2. Mylène Theroux / Jonathan Pelletier
3. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
1. Amy Leslie / Klay Nichol
2. Mylène Lamoreux / Michael Mee
3. Sarah Lenko / Michael Whitehead
1. Catherine Michaud / Guillaume Thibault
2. Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3. Erin Gillespie / John-Paul Nagle
2001
2001 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – WINNIPEG, MB
SENIOR JUNIOR  
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles
2. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
3. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
 
2001 JUNIOR NATIONALS – KITCHENER, ON
NOVICE PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE
1. Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham
2. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
3. Magali Charpentier / Jean-Séb. Blais
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2.
3.
results missing
2000
2000 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – CALGARY, AB
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
3. Josée Piché / Pascal Denis
1. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
2. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
3. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
1. Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason
2. Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty
3. Stephanie Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
2000 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – KELOWNA, BC
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2. Reta Casey / Bryan Benzel
3. Ariane Tetrault / Dominique Dupuis
 
1999
1999 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Daniel Turpin
3. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
1. Sheri Moir / Danny Moir
2. Julie MacDonald / Michael Fawcett
3. Caroline Forest / Bonard Muck
1999 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – FREDERICTON, NB
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Milena Todaro / Philippe Lavallée
2. Geneviève Morin / Jean-Philippe Mathieu
3. Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje
1. Danielle Steeves / Michael Coreno
2. Shannon Morrison / Adam Morrison
3. Veronique Depelteau / Yann. Long-Dupont
 
1998
1998 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – HAMILTON, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb
2. Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant
3. Sonia Francoeur / Robert Kiricsi
1. Tara Schaack / Tyler Myles
2. Cath. Perreault / Ch.-André Perreault
3. Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes
1998 TOMMOROW’S CHAMPIONS – NORTH YORK, ON
PRE-NOVICE JUVENILE  
1. Mylène Girard / David Vaillancourt
2. Steph. Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay
3. Mar.-Eve Ménard / Jean-Phil. Ménard
1. Marina Zervogiannis / Julien Mercier
2. Signe Barlow / Justin Dennis
3. Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath
 
1997
1997 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – VANCOUVER, BC
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
2. Cindy Bouras / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon
3. Sonia Francoeur / Michel Bigras
1. Brenda Key / Ryan Smith
2. Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville
3. Patricia Hamelin / Jean-Fran. Desaulniers
1996
1996 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTTAWA, ON
SENIOR JUNIOR NOVICE
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2. Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet
3. Janet Emerson / Steve Kavanagh
1. Dara Henderson / Jonathan Pankratz
2. Laura Currie / Jeff Smith
3. Teri Ninacs / Kevin Cheshire
1. Jessica Nake / Robert Kiricsi
2. Sonia Francoeur / Mathieu Rainville
3. Amélie Hudon-Leblanc / Danny Turpin